All 

Faculty and Staff

Our faculty of performers, composers, scholars and researchers are dedicated to providing our student body with a rich musical environment and an excellent education through private lessons, large and small ensembles, mentoring and highly interactive classes.

Our nearly 200 faculty and staff members include winners of prizes from the National Endowment for the Humanities, National Endowment for the Arts, Grammy Awards, Emmy Awards, Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, Guggenheim Fellowship, Fulbright Fellowship and are soloists with opera companies and symphony orchestras across the globe.

A

Gideon F. Alorwoyie

Professor of Percussion
Director of the African Percussion Ensemble

Brian Anderson

Senior Lecturer of Music History Pedagogy

Robert Anderson

Visiting Lecturer in Music History

José M. Aponte

Principal Lecturer of Drumset and Latin Percussion
Director of the Latin Jazz Lab Band
Director of Afro-Cuban ensemble
Director of Brazilian ensemble
B

Tony Baker

Professor of Trombone

David Bard-Schwarz

Professor of Music Theory

Jennifer Barnes

Professor of Vocal Jazz
Coordinator of Vocal Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Singers

Alan Baylock

Associate Professor
Director of the One O'Clock Lab Band®
Coordinator of Lab Bands

Brad Beckman

Assistant Professor of Piano Pedagogy
Coordinator of Piano Pedagogy and Group Piano

Ermir Bejo

Adjunct Instructor

Brad Bennight

Lecturer in Harpsichord

Rodney Booth

Principal Lecturer of Jazz Trumpet

Jeff Bradetich

Regents Professor of Double Bass

Bruce Broughton

Media Composer-in-Residence

Daniel Bubeck

Lecturer of Voice

Julia Bushkova

Professor of Violin

Bokyung Byun

Assistant Professor of Guitar

Marco Buongiorno Nardelli

Regents Professor
C

Kris Chesky

On Leave through Spring 2024

David Childs

Professor of Euphonium
Co-Director of the UNT Brass Band

Jung Choi

Assistant Professor of Oboe

Andrew Chung

Assistant Professor of Music Theory

Mary Karen Clardy

Regents Professor of Flute

Susannah Cleveland

Head, Music Library

Daryl Coad

Principal Lecturer in Clarinet

Michael Conrady

Adjunct Instructor - Sacred Music

Horacio Contreras

Associate Professor of Cello

Justin Cooper

Musical Instrument Repair Coordinator/Brass Repair Technician

Eugene Corporon

Regents Professor of Music
Director of Wind Studies
Conductor of the Wind Symphony

Clay Couturiaux

Assistant Director of Orchestral Studies
Principal Lecturer in Orchestral Conducting
Conductor of the Concert Orchestra

Michael Crawford

Lecturer of Music Education

Diego Cubero

Associate Professor of Music Theory
D

Quincy Davis

Associate Professor of Percussion (Jazz Drumset)
Faculty Development Leave Fall 2023

Dawn De Rycke

Adjunct Instructor - Music History

Richard DeRosa

Professor of Jazz Composition and Arranging
Director of Three O'Clock Lab Band

Barbara Dietlinger

Assistant Professor of Music History

Philip Dizack

Assistant Professor of Jazz Trumpet - Improvisation Emphasis
Coordinator of Jazz Chamber Music

Stephen Dubberly

Associate Professor of Vocal Literature and Coaching

Susan Dubois

Coordinator of Strings
Regents Professor of Viola and Chamber Music
E

Jonathan Eaton

Professor of Music
Director of Opera
Bill and Margot Winspear Chair in Opera Studies

Rosana Eckert

Principal Lecturer of Vocal Jazz

Jesse Eschbach

Professor of Organ
F

Deborah Fabian

Principal Lecturer in Clarinet

Molly Fillmore

Professor of Voice
Chair of the Division of Vocal Studies

Nick Finzer

Assistant Professor of Jazz Trombone

Mark Ford

Regents Professor of Percussion (Marimba, Ensembles)
Coordinator of Percussion

Steven Friedson

University Distinguished Research Professor of Music and Anthropology
G

Miguel Garcia

Assistant Professor of String Music Education

Nereida García

Adjunct Instructor - Voice

Marques L. A. Garrett

Associate Professor of Choral Studies
Conductor of University Singers

Rebecca Geoffroy-Schwinden

Associate Professor of Music History
Program Coordinator of the BA in Critical Studies in Music and Society
Faculty Development Leave 2023-2024

Liudmila Georgievskaya

Assistant Professor of Piano

Daphne Gerling

Assistant Professor of Viola

Crystal Lynn Gerrard-Ramirez

Assistant Professor of Music Education (Instrumental)

Simón Gollo

Associate Professor of Violin

Matthew Good

Adjunct Instructor - Tuba

Adam Gordon

Senior Lecturer of Trumpet and Baroque Trumpet

Benjamin Graf

Principal Lecturer of Music Theory
Czech Music Initiative Coordinator
H

Joshua Habermann

Adjunct Instructor - Choral Literature

Jaymee Haefner

Professor of Harp
Director of Graduate Studies

Darrel Hale

Associate Professor of Bassoon
Interim Director, Center for Chamber Music Studies

Dave Hall

Associate Professor of Percussion
Director of UNT Percussion Ensemble
Applied Percussion, Percussion Literature, History and Pedagogy

Steven Harlos

Professor of Piano
Professor of Collaborative Piano
Chair of Keyboard Studies

David Heetderks

Associate Professor of Music Theory
Chair, Division of History, Theory and Ethnomusicology

Frank Heidlberger

Professor of Music Theory

Stockton Helbing

Adjunct Instructor - Percussion (Jazz Drum Set)

Warren Henry

Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Professor of Music Education

Jeffrey Hepker

Assistant Professor of Commercial Music

Allen Hightower

Professor of Choral Studies
Director of Choral Studies
Conductor of A Cappella Choir
Conductor of Vox Aquilae
Conductor of Grand Chorus

John Holt

Professor of Trumpet
Brass Area Coordinator

Sungji Hong

Assistant Professor of Composition
I

Bernardo Illari

Associate Professor of Music History
Music History Area Coordinator

David Itkin

Professor of Music
J

Timothy Jackson

Distinguished University Research Professor of Music Theory

Kathy Johnson

Adjunct Instructor
Woodwind and Brass Class Coordinator

Noel Johnston

Adjunct Instructor - Jazz Guitar

William Joyner

Associate Professor of Voice
K

Heejung Kang

Senior Lecturer of Piano

Jamey Kelley

Associate Professor of Choral Music Education

Chloé Kiffer

Assistant Professor of Violin

Joseph Klein

Distinguished Teaching Professor of Composition
Chair of the Division of Composition Studies

Erika J. Knapp

Assistant Professor of Music Education

Panayiotis Kokoras

Professor of Composition
Director of the Center for Experimental Music and Intermedia
L

Jennifer Lane

Professor of Voice

Justin Lavacek

Assistant Professor of Music Theory

Sharon Bjorndal Lavery

Lecturer in Opera Coaching

Brad Leali

Professor of Jazz Saxophone

Paul Leenhouts

Distinguished Teaching Professor of Early Music
Director of Early Music
Director of Baroque Orchestra

Philip Lewis

Professor of Violin

Na'ama Lion

Adjunct Instructor - Early Flutes

Donald Little

Regents Professor of Tuba

Federico Llach

Assistant Professor of Commercial Music
Commercial Music Coordinator

Kimberly Cole Luevano

Professor of Clarinet
Chair of the Division of Instrumental Studies
M

Oscar Macchioni

Associate Professor of Piano Pedagogy

Natalie Mannix

Associate Professor of Trombone
Associate Chair of the Division of Instrumental Studies

Craig Marshall

Adjunct Instructor - Jazz Studies
Program Manager for Jazz Lab Band

Andrew May

Associate Professor of Compostion

Katherine McBain

Senior Lecturer in Horn

William McGinney

Adjunct Instructor - Musicology

Elizabeth McNutt

Principal Lecturer in Flute
Director of Nova New Music Ensemble

Dave Meder

Assistant Professor of Jazz Piano
Coordinator of Improvisation

Steven Menard

Associate Professor of Trombone

Paul Metzger

Adjunct Instructor of Jazz Guitar

Stacie Mickens

Associate Professor of Horn

Mary Mills

Visiting Lecturer in Voice

Peter Mondelli

Associate Professor of Music History

Mark Montemayor

Associate Professor of Music Education
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Music Academic Integrity Liaison to the Office of Academic Affairs

Davy Mooney

Associate Professor of Jazz Studies (Guitar)

Stephen Morscheck

Professor of Vocal Studies

Jessica Muñiz-Collado

Assistant Professor of Music Business
N

Jessica Nápoles

Professor of Choral Music Education
Conductor of Concert Choir

Jon Nelson

Professor of Composition
Coordinator of the Music Electronics Curriculum

Eric Nestler

Distinguished Teaching Professor of Saxophone
Coordinator of Woodwinds

Arash Noori

Adjunct Instructor - Lute, Theorbo & Baroque Guitar
P

Phillip O. Paglialonga

Associate Professor of Clarinet

Rob Parton

Associate Professor of Jazz Trumpet – Lead Trumpet Emphasis
Chair of the Division of Jazz Studies
Director of the Two O'Clock Lab Band

Pamela Mia Paul

Regents Professor of Piano

Elizabeth Petersen

Visiting Lecturer in String Music Education

Sean Robert Powell

Professor of Music Education
Chair of the Division of Music Education

April L. Prince

Principal Lecturer in Music History

Elvia Puccinelli

Professor of Collaborative Piano and Vocal Coaching
Coordinator of Collaborative Piano
R

Greg Raden

Adjunct Instructor - Clarinet

Catherine Ragland

Associate Professor of Ethnomusicology
Ethnomusicology Area Coordinator
Advisor - Mariachi Águilas de UNT

Gudrun Raschen

Senior Lecturer in Double Bass
Coordinator of Chamber Music Studies

Paul Rennick

Associate Professor of Percussion (Snare Drum, Ensembles)

Sandi Rennick

Adjunct Faculty - Percussion (Marimba)

John W. Richmond

Dean of the College of Music
Professor of Music Education

Jamie Rives

Adjunct Instructor
Clinical Teaching Field Supervisor

Cynthia Roberts

Principal Lecturer in Baroque Violin

Gillian Robertson

Principal Lecturer of Music Theory
Music Theory Area Coordinator

Debbie Rohwer

Regents Professor of Music Education
University of North Texas Vice President for Planning

Gustavo Romero

Professor of Piano
University Distinguished Research Professor

Stephanie Rhodes Russell

Associate Professor and Music Director of Opera

Nikola Ružević

Associate Professor of Cello
S

Raquel Samayoa

Associate Professor of Trumpet
Co-Director, UNT Brass Band

Drew Schnurr

Assistant Professor of Composition and Media Arts

Lynn Seaton

Regents Professor of Jazz Bass

Tamar Sella

Assistant Professor of Ethnomusicology

Kyle Sherman

Adjunct - Trumpet

Stephen Slottow

Professor of Music Theory

Ed Smith

Adjunct Instructor - Vibraphone
Director of the Bwana Kumala Gamelan Ensemble

Jeffrey Snider

Associate Professor of Voice

Beth Snyder

Assistant Professor of Music History

Kirsten Soriano

Associate Dean for Operations
Associate Professor of Composition

Poovalur Sriji

Adjunct Instructor - Percussion
Director of the South Indian Cross-Cultural Ensemble

David Stout

Professor of Composition Studies
Coordinator for Initiative for Advanced Research in Technology and the Arts (iARTA)

Terri Sundberg

Professor of Flute
T

Jeffrey Tarr

Adjunct Instructor – Vocal Studies

Amy Taylor

Adjunct Instructor of Piccolo

Don Taylor

Professor of Music Education
Coordinator of Music Education Ph.D. Studies

Joshua Taylor

Adjunct Instructor of Sacred Music Studies

Kimberly Hannon Teal

Assistant Professor of Jazz History and Research

Mark Tempesta

Assistant Professor of Voice and Vocal Pedagogy

Scott Tixier

Assistant Professor of Jazz Violin
Director of Jazz String Lab

Andrew Trachsel

Professor of Wind Studies
Chair of the Division of Conducting and Ensembles
Conductor of the Wind Orchestra
V

Willem van Schalkwyk

Lecturer in Opera Coaching

Bibiana Vergine

Visiting Lecturer in Music History

Vladimir Viardo

Artist-in-Residence
Professor of Piano

Vivek Virani

Assistant Professor of Ethnomusicology and Music Theory
Interim Coordinator of the BA in Critical Studies in Music and Society, 2023-2024
W

Brian Walker

Associate Professor of Trumpet

Carol Wilson

Professor of Voice

Adam Wodnicki

Regents Professor of Piano

Laehyung Woo

Adjunct Instructor - Piano

Amy Woody

Lecturer in Wind Studies
Director of Athletic Bands

Brian Wright

Assistant Professor of Music History
Z

Sydney ZumMallen

Adjunct Instructor - Baroque Cello and Viola da Gamba
A

Michelle Aponte

Assistant to the Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Registration Manager

Dolores August

Career Development Specialist
B

Cherése Bassett-Sowell

Executive Director of Development

Jordan Batson

Administrative Assistant to Associate Dean for Operations

Maria Baylock

Executive Administrative Assistant to the Dean of the College of Music

Ben Bigby

Senior IT Support Manager

Giant Boykin

Development Support Coordinator
C

Grant Carrington

Senior Academic Advisor

HsinHsiung "Willy" Chen

Audio Reinforcement Specialist

Heather Coffin

Administrative Coordinator for Wind Studies

Colleen Conlon

Senior Graduate Academic Counselor

Diana Cooley

Administrative Coordinator for Conducting and Ensembles, Keyboard Studies and Vocal Studies

Justin Cooper

Musical Instrument Repair Coordinator/Brass Repair Technician
D

Jo Darmon

Associate Academic Advisor
G

Casey Goldman

Associate Director of Community Engagement and Collaboration

Sarah Goocher

Assistant Director of Admissions
Camps Coordinator
H

Blake Hardesty

Graphic Design Specialist

Matt Hardman

Director of Communications, Marketing and Public Relations

Julie Hohman

Director, Murchison Performing Arts Center
I

Sveva Inofuentes

Assistant Director of Recording Services
K

William Karceski

Program Project Specialist

Katy Kinard

Senior Administrative Coordinator for Awards and Admissions

Scott Krejci

Computer Systems Manager
L

Ana Lemons

Director of Development

Stephen Lucas

Lead Creative Programmer
M

Joel MacMillan

Instrument Technician for Strings

Emilita Marin

Assistant Dean for Business and Finance

Craig Marshall

Adjunct Instructor - Jazz Studies
Program Manager for Jazz Lab Band

Michael Martin

Administrative Coordinator, Division of Jazz Studies

Austin Martinez

Director of Recording Services

Melissa Minick

Senior Academic Counselor

Alejandro Miranda

Director of Piano Services
N

Vickie Napier

Administrative Assistant for Budget and Purchasing
O

Carole Overturf

Administrative Coordinator in the Division of Instrumental Studies
P

Brennan Scott Pierce

​Computer Lab Supervisor

Carol Pollard

Director of Undergraduate Advising
R

Alexander Ravitz

Undergraduate Academic Counselor

John W. Richmond

Dean of the College of Music
Professor of Music Education

Caden Ridge

Graduate Academic Counselor

Daniel Rodrigues

Woodwind Repair Technician

Raymond Rowell

Assistant Dean for Scholarships and External Affairs

Laura Russell

Administrative Coordinator for the Division of Music History/Theory/Ethnomusicology (MHTE), Music Education and Composition Studies Divisions
S

Dan Schulz

Audio Technical Director

Linda Strube

Concert Programs
T

Sarah Trachsel

Concert & Events Scheduling Coordinator
W

Joel Wiley

Director of Admissions

Amy Woods

Budget Officer / Travel
Z

Sebastian Zaberca

Assistant to the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs