Emeritus Faculty

Faculty Emeritus

* Cecil Adkins, MUMH (1963-2000)

* Louise Alton, MUED (1968-1980)

* Larry Austin, MUCP (1978-1996)

* Stefan Bardas, piano (1954-1980)

* Virginia Botkin, soprano (1958-1995)

Brian Bowman, euphonium (1999-2018)

* Leon Breeden, 1:00 and chair (1959-1981); retired 1984

Lester Brothers, MUMH (1974-2005)

* Leon Brown, trombone (1946-1983)

Newel Kay Brown, MUTH (1970-1991)

*Anshel Brusilow, Symphony (1973-1982) and (1989-2008)

Deanna Bush, MUMH (1980-2011)

Leonard Candelaria, trumpet (1974-2003)

Thomas Clark, MUCP (1976-2004)

* Michael Collins, MUMH (1969-2001)

* Eugene Conley, tenor (1960-1978)

Jeannine Crader, soprano (1970-1997)

Linda DiFiore, contralto (1996-2014)

Paul Dworak, theory (1979-2017)

Ron Fink, percussion (1964-2000)

Dennis Fisher, Symphonic Band (1983-2019)

Hildegard Froehlich, MUED (1976-2001)

* William Gardner, MUTH (1949-1980)

Cody Garner, bass-baritone (1989-2006)

Henry (Hal) Gibbons, Canticum novum (1980-2012)

* Oscar (O.) Lee Gibson, clarinet (1945-1981)

James Gillespie, clarinet (1978-2011)

* Floyd F. Graham, Eagle Band, Orchestra, Stage Band (1928-1973)

Joán Groom, theory (1973-2011)

John M. (Dan) Haerle, Jr., jazz piano (1977-2007)

Fred Hamilton, jazz guitar (1989-2017)

* John J. Haynie, trumpet (1950-1985)

* Harold Heiberg, vocal coach, accompanying (1971-2004)

Paula Homer, opera (1992-2016)

Margaret Hudnall, MUED (1968-2004)

* Milvern (Mel) Ivey, A Cappella (1990-2000)

J. Keith Johnson, trumpet (1986-2014)

*R. Fred Kern, class piano (1980-2011)

* Rosemary Killam, MUTH (1977-2005)

Malena Kuss, MUMH (1976-1999)

* William P. Latham, composition (1965-1984)

* James Lerch, violin (1966-1990)

* Martin Mailman, composition (1966-2000; awarded posthumously)

* Frank Mainous, piano (1947-1983)

* Robert Lincoln Marquis, Jr., Eagle Band (1934-42, Music) and Education (1943-77)

* Maurice McAdow, bands (1945-1975)

Alan McClung, MUED (2002-2017)

* Mary McCormic, Opera/soprano (1944-1962)

Jerry McCoy, A Cappella (2000-2015)

Lenora McCroskey, harpsichord/organ (1982-2009)

* David Charles McGuire, MUED (1962-1987)

* Frank McKinley, A Cappella (1940-1980)

Cindy McTee (Slatkin), composition (1984-2010)

* Clyde Miller, horn (1955-1983)

* Donald L. Miller, string education (1979-1989)

* Laurel Miller, mezzo-soprano (1977-2003)

* George Morey, flute, chamber music (1947-1980)

John Murphy, jazz history (2001-2020); chair (2008-2020)

Lyle Nordstrom, collegium (2000-2010)

* Adolfo Odnoposoff, cello (1975-1987)

* Robert Ottman, MUTH (1946-1980)

George Papich, viola, chamber music

               (1967-2000)

* Dale Peters, organ, MUTH (1959-

               2005)

Graham Phipps, theory (1984-2014)

* Edward Rainbow, double bass (1967-1994)

Darhyl S. Ramsey, MUED (1987-2018)

* Alan W. Richardson, MUTH (1945-1976)

James Riggs, saxophone (1973-2008)

* Paul Roe, MUED (1961-1981)

* Robert J. Rogers, piano (1948-1984)

Paris Rutherford, Jazz Singers (1978-2009)

William Scharnberg, horn (1983-2018)

Robert Schietroma, percussion (1977-1998)

* Arthur Schoep, Opera (1967-1986)

John Scott, clarinet (1981-2018)

Neil Slater, 1:00 (1981-2008)

Ed Soph, drumset (1987-2017)

Richard Sparks, chair, C&E; Collegium Singers (2008-2019)

Mike Steinel, jazz improv, fundamentals, pedagogy, trumpet (1987-2019)

* David Sundquist, tenor (1989-2009)

Charles Veazey, oboe (1973-2011)

* Larry Gene Walz, piano (1956-1987)

Roger Warner, MUED (1976-2006)

* Grant Williams, tenor (1966-1994)

* Ira Donald Willing, organ (1968-1979)

* Robert A. Winslow, bands (1975-1993)

COM Dean Emeritus

James Scott, dean/flute (2001-2016)

David L. Shrader, dean/arts management (1992-2006)

COM Principal Lecturer Emeritus

Rosemary Chisholm, class voice (1995-2012)

Karrell Johnson, string education (1996-2013)

Music Librarian Emeritus

Jean Harden, music library (1994-2019); MUMH adjunct

*Anna Harriet Heyer, music library (1940-1965)

Morris Martin, music library (1971-2013)

Mark McKnight, music library (1990-2019); MUMH adjunct

*deceased