UNT | University of North Texas

Search form

Main menu

Faculty
& Staff

Faculty & Staff

Our faculty of outstanding and internationally recognized performers, composers, scholars and researchers is dedicated to providing our diverse student body with a rich musical environment and an excellent education through private lessons, large and small ensembles, and highly interactive classes.

 

Our more than 100 full-time faculty members and 200 adjunct faculty include winners of the Grammy Award, the Van Cliburn International Piano Competition and soloists with world-renowned opera companies and symphony orchestras.

DIRECTORY

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 
All Departments

A

Piano Technician
Gideon F. Alorwoyie
Percussion
Drum Set and Latin Percussion
Assistant to the Dean of Academic Affairs--Registration Manager
Stephen Austin
Chair of Vocal Studies

B

Tony Baker
Trombone
Jennifer Barnes
Vocal Jazz
Murchison Performing Arts Center Business Manager
Brad Beckman
Piano
Brad Bennight
Harpsichord
Network Manager
Rodney Booth
Trumpet; Director of Jazz Repertory Ensemble
Brian Bowman
Coordinator of Brass; Euphonium
Jeff Bradetich
Double Bass
Benjamin Brand
Music History
Recording Services Engineer
Kirsten Broberg
Composition
Deborah Brooks
Career Development; Cello
Laura Bruton
Viola (Orchestral Excerpts)
Deanna Bush
Music History

C

Kris Chesky
Texas Center of Music and Medicine
Gene Cho
Music Theory
Daryl Coad
Clarinet
Administrative Assistant for Wind Studies
Early Music
Graduate Academic Counselor
Eugene Corporon
Wind Symphony
Clay Couturiaux
Assistant Director of Orchestral Studies; Concert Ochestra
Diego Cubero
Music Theory

D

Christopher Deane
Percussion
Richard DeRosa
Jazz Arranging
Michael Drake
Drumset
Stephen Dubberly
Opera Music Director
Susan Dubois
Coordinator of Strings; Viola
Paul Dworak
Music Theory

E

Rosana Eckert
Vocal Jazz Techniques and Vocal Jazz Applied
Donna Emmanuel
Music Education

F

Deborah Fabian
Clarinet
Dennis Fisher
Symphonic Band
Concert and Event Scheduling
Mark Ford
Coordinator of Percussion
Steven Friedson
University Distinguished Research Professor of Music and Anthropology

G

Facilities Operations Manager; External Events Coordinator
Music Education
Baroque Trumpet

H

Joshua Habermann
Choral Literature, Conducting
Brad Haefner
Information Specialist
Jaymee Haefner
Director of Undergraduate Studies; Harp
Fred Hamilton
Guitar
Steve Harlos
Chair of Keyboard Studies; Piano and Collaborative Piano
Murchison Performing Arts Center Event Coordinator
Administrative Assistant for Composition and Music Education
Frank Heidlberger
Chair of Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology
Stockton Helbing
Career Development
Warren Henry
Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; Music Education
John Holt
Chair of Instrumental Studies; Trumpet
Paula Homer
Opera Director
Becky Hughes
Assistant to the Dean for Admissions and Scholarship Services

I

Bernardo Illari
Coordinator of Music History
Samantha Inman
Music Theory
David Itkin
Director of Orchestral Studies

J

Administrative Assistant for Development
Timothy Jackson
Music Theory

K

Jan Kagarice
Trombone
Heejung Kang
Keyboard
Administrative Assistant for Jazz Studies
Becky King
Academic Counselor for Undergraduate Studies
Murchison Performing Arts Center Building Manager
Alan Klaas
Senior Director of Development
Joseph Klein
Chair of Composition Studies
Panayiotis Kokoras
Composition
Computer Systems Manager

L

Director of Communications
Lee Lattimore
Baroque Flute
Justin Lavacek
Music Theory
Administrative Assistant for Instrumental Studies
Brad Leali
Saxophone; Director of Three O'Clock Lab Band
Paul Leblanc
Classical Guitar
Paul Leenhouts
Director of Early Music Studies
Philip Lewis
Violin
Blair Liikala
Director of Recording Services

M

Ann MacMillan
Instrument Technician for Woodwinds and Brass
Instrument Technician for Strings
Craig Marshall
Jazz Lab Band Program Manager
Ana Martinez
Academic Counselor
Administrative Assistant for Graduate Studies
Andrew May
Composition
Alan McClung
Music Education
Jerry McCoy
A Cappella Choir; Grand Chorus
Mark McKnight
Head Music Librarian
Murchison Performing Arts Center Audio Technical Director
Alejandro Miranda
Piano Technician
Music History
Kathryn Montoya
Baroque Oboe and Recorder
Murchison Performing Arts Center Technical Director
Stephen Morscheck
Vocal Studies
John Murphy
Chair of Jazz Studies; Jazz History

N

Vickie Napier
Administrative Assistant for Budget and Purchasing
Jon Nelson
Associate Dean for Operations; Composition
Eric Nestler
Saxophone
Jessie Niu
Academic Counselor
Margaret Notley
Music History

O

Nathan Olson
Violin
Assistant to the Dean

P

George Papich
Director of the Center for Chamber Music Studies
Robert Pearson
Music History
Christy Crytzer Pierce
Career Development
Carol Pollard
Senior Academic Counselor
Sean Powell
Music Education
Elvia Puccinelli
Collaborative Piano and Vocal Coaching

R

Catherine Ragland
Ethnomusicology
Darhyl Ramsey
Music Education
Paul Rennick
Percussion
Kathleen Reynolds
Coordinator of Woodwinds; Bassoon
Cynthia Roberts
Baroque Violin
Rebecca Roesler
Music Education
Debbie Rohwer
Chair of Music Education
Raymond Rowell
Assistant Dean for Scholarship Services and External Affairs
Nikola Ruzevic
Coordinator of Chamber Music; Cello
James Ryon
Oboe

S

John (Jay) Saunders
Trumpet; Director of One O'Clock Lab Band
Judy Schietroma
Administrative Assistant for Conducting and Ensembles, Keyboard Studies and Vocal Studies
Percussion
Hendrik Schulze
Music History
David Schwarz
Music Theory
James Scott
Dean; Flute
John Scott
Associate Dean for Admissions; Clarinet
Chris Seiter
Trombone
Bret Serrin
Piano
Stephen Slottow
Music Theory
Ed Smith
Vibraphone and the UNT Gamelan, Bwana Kumala
Development Associate
Petra Somlai
Early Music - Keyboard
Ed Soph
Drum Set
MusicTheory
Richard Sparks
Chair Conducting & Ensembles; University Singers; Collegium Singers
Michael Steinel
Trumpet
Trumpet
David Stout
iARTA
Linda Strube
Assistant for Concert Programs

T

Don Taylor
Music Education

V

Allen Vizzutti
Trumpet

W

Lucy Warren
Budget Officer for Budget and Travel
Allen Whear
Baroque Cello / Viola Da Gamba
Director of Admissions
Nicholas Williams
Concert Band, Marching Band
Carol Wilson
Voice

Z

Administrative Assistant for Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology