UNT | University of North Texas

Search form

Main menu

Faculty
& Staff

Faculty & Staff

Our faculty of outstanding and internationally recognized performers, composers, scholars and researchers is dedicated to providing our diverse student body with a rich musical environment and an excellent education through private lessons, large and small ensembles, and highly interactive classes.

 

Our more than 100 full-time faculty members and 200 adjunct faculty include winners of the Grammy Award, the Van Cliburn International Piano Competition and soloists with world-renowned opera companies and symphony orchestras.

DIRECTORY

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 
All Departments

A

Piano Technician
Gideon F. Alorwoyie
Percussion
Drum Set and Latin Percussion
Assistant to the Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Chair of Vocal Studies

B

Tony Baker
Trombone
Music Theory
David Bard-Schwarz
Music Theory
Jennifer Barnes
Vocal Jazz
Tony Barrette
Instrument Repair
Murchison Performing Arts Center Business Manager
Alan Baylock
Jazz; Director of One O'Clock Lab Band
Brad Beckman
Piano
Brad Bennight
Harpsichord
Jason Bergman
Trumpet
Network Manager
Rodney Booth
Jazz Trumpet; Director of Jazz Repertory Ensemble
Brian Bowman
Coordinator of Brass; Euphonium
Jeff Bradetich
Double Bass
Benjamin Brand
Director of Graduate Studies; Music History
Kirsten Broberg
Composition
Deborah Brooks
Career Development; Orchestral Excerpts (Cello)
Church Music
Deanna Bush
Music History

C

Administrative Coordinator for Admissions and Scholarship Services
String Music Education
Texas Center for Performing Arts Health
Director of Career Development and Entrepreneurship in Music
Daryl Coad
Clarinet
Administrative Assistant for Wind Studies
Pat Coil
Jazz Piano
Early Music
Graduate Academic Counselor
Diana Cooley
Administrative Assistant for Conducting and Ensembles, Keyboard Studies and Vocal Studies
Instrument Technician for Brass
Eugene Corporon
Wind Symphony
Clay Couturiaux
Assistant Director of Orchestral Studies; Concert Ochestra
Diego Cubero
Music Theory

D

Jazz Lead Trumpet
Christopher Deane
Percussion
Richard DeRosa
Jazz Arranging
Administrative Assistant for Graduate Studies
Drumset
Stephen Dubberly
Opera Music Director
Susan Dubois
Coordinator of Strings; Viola
Paul Dworak
Music Theory

E

Vocal Jazz Techniques and Vocal Jazz Applied
Music Education

F

Deborah Fabian
Clarinet
Dennis Fisher
Symphonic Band
Concert and Event Scheduling
Mark Ford
Coordinator of Percussion
Steven Friedson
University Distinguished Research Professor of Music and Anthropology

G

Facilities Operations Manager; External Events Coordinator
Assistant to the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Trumpet

H

Joshua Habermann
Choral Literature
Brad Haefner
Information Specialist, Graphic Designer, Webmaster
Jaymee Haefner
Director of Undergraduate Studies; Harp
Fred Hamilton
Guitar
Dawn Astrid De Rycke received a Diploma in guitar from Rijksmuziekeacademie in Antwerp, Belgium (1985), private study in guitar at Mexico City (1990-92), BM and MM in guitar from Peabody Institute of Johns Hopkins University (1994, 1997), MM in musicology from Peabody Institute (1997), and is ABD in musicology from University of Chicago.  She taught guitar and chamber music at Universidad Regiomontana in Monterrey, Mexico (1988-1990), guitar at Peabody Preparatory (1997-1999), Inroduction to Western Music a
Fortepiano
Steve Harlos
Chair of Keyboard Studies; Piano and Collaborative Piano
Director of Communications, Marketing and Public Relations
Chair of Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology
Senior Associate Dean For Academic Affairs; Music Education
Director of Choral Studies
Administrative Assistant for Instrumental Studies
Chair of Instrumental Studies; Trumpet
Development Assistant

I

Bernardo Illari
Coordinator of Music History
Samantha Inman
Music Theory
Director of Orchestral Studies

J

Music Theory
Adjunct Professor - Jazz Guitar

K

Heejung Kang
Piano
Murchison Performing Arts Center Building Manager
Alan Klaas
Senior Director of Development
Joseph Klein
Chair of Composition Studies
Panayiotis Kokoras
Composition
Computer Systems Manager

L

Baroque Flute
Justin Lavacek
Music Theory
Brad Leali
Saxophone; Director of Three O'Clock Lab Band
Paul Leenhouts
Director of Early Music
Philip Lewis
Violin
Blair Liikala
Director of Recording Services
Keyboard
Assistant Web Editor
Trombone

M

Ann MacMillan
Instrument Technician for Woodwinds and Brass
Instrument Technician for Strings
Trombone
Craig Marshall
Jazz Lab Band Program Manager
Ana Martinez
Academic Counselor
Composition
Alan McClung
Music Education
Murchison Performing Arts Center Event Coordinator
Mark McKnight
Head Music Librarian
Trombone
Murchison Performing Arts Center Audio Technical Director
Piano Technician
Music History
Kathryn Montoya
Baroque Oboe and Recorder
Murchison Performing Arts Center Technical Director
Stephen Morscheck
Vocal Studies
John Murphy
Chair of Jazz Studies; Jazz History

N

Vickie Napier
Administrative Assistant for Budget and Purchasing
Associate Dean for Operations; Composition
Saxophone
Jessie Niu
Academic Counselor
Margaret Notley
Music History

O

Anne Oncken
Assistant to the Dean

P

George Papich
Director of the Center for Chamber Music Studies
Carol Pollard
Senior Academic Counselor
Adjunct Faculty - Performance
Sean Powell
Music Education
Music in General Studies
Elvia Puccinelli
Collaborative Piano and Vocal Coaching

R

Catherine Ragland
Ethnomusicology
Darhyl Ramsey
Music Education
Double Bass
English Diction
Percussion
Kathleen Reynolds
Coordinator of Woodwinds; Bassoon
Cynthia Roberts
Baroque Violin
Chair of Music Education
Music History
Raymond Rowell
Assistant Dean for Enrollment Management and External Affairs
Nikola Ruzevic
Coordinator of Chamber Music; Cello
Oboe

S

Hendrik Schulze
Music History
James Scott
Flute
John Scott
Clarinet
Stephen Slottow
Music Theory
Ed Smith
Vibraphone and the UNT Gamelan, Bwana Kumala
Ed Soph
Drum Set
Thomas Sovík
Music Theory
Chair Conducting & Ensembles; Collegium Singers; Director of University Singers
Michael Steinel
Jazz Trumpet
David Stout
Composition; iARTA
Linda Strube
Assistant for Concert Programs
Baroque Strings

T

Don Taylor
Music Education

V

Ethnomusicology, Music Theory

W

Administrative Assistant for Jazz Studies
David Ward
Visiting Opera Stage Director
Allen Whear
Baroque Cello / Viola Da Gamba
Director of Admissions
Nicholas Williams
Wind Ensemble, Brass Band, Marching Band
Carol Wilson
Voice
Budget Officer / Travel

Z

Administrative Assistant for Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology