Students

Composers Forum

History:

The Composers Forum (CF) was founded in 1995 by graduate composers Edilberto Cuellar, Arnold Friedman, and Joe Spaniola, and undergraduate composers Philip Ducote, Kevin Salfen, and Eliot Schechter. Over the years, Composers Forum members have been actively involved in the promotion of new music and performance art works by organizing events both on and off the UNT campus; assisting in collaborations between composers, performers, artists, film makers, poets, and dancers; and sponsoring competitions for composition students.

Mission:

The Composers Forum (CF) strives to represent its membership faithfully and in their best interests. The organization will focus on increasing the visibility of new student works within UNT and extending to regional/state colleges/universities and facilitating professional development opportunities for its members.

The organization coordinates performances of new works by UNT student composers and supports a culture of shared learning. CF celebrates compositional diversity including, but not limited to, instrumental music, electro-acoustic music, film, and intermedia.

Vision:

The Composers Forum at the University of North Texas is a student organization devoted to:

  1. Representing the Composer student body on-and-off campus
  2. Bringing new student works to the public’s attention
  3. The early professional development of its Composer members

Composers Forum will be a diverse organization and will foster the spirit of creative innovation/collaboration between composers, performers, and artists of various disciplines throughout and beyond the UNT community.

• Become a member of Composers Forum by contacting the CF President.
• Join Composers Forum on Facebook.
• Download the Composers Forum Constitution.
• Download the Composers Forum Stage Crew Handbook.
• Download the Composers Forum logo.
• Download the CF Newsletter (August 2011).
• Professional resources for composers.

Past CF Officers:

1995-96:
• Edilberto Cuellar, chair
• Eliot Schechter, co-chair
• Man-Mei Wu, secretary (fall)
• Rachel Steckler, secretary (spring)
• Arnold Friedman, treasurer

1996-97:
• Joseph Spaniola, chair
• Cliff Jones, co-chair
• Rachel Steckler. secretary
• Arnold Friedman, treasurer

1997-98:
• Joseph Spaniola, chair
• Kevin Salfen, secretary
• Arnold Friedman, treasurer

1998-99:
• Kevin Salfen, chair
• Christopher Tucker, co-chair
• J.T. Rinker, secretary
• Arnold Friedman, treasurer

1999-2000:
• Kevin Salfen, chair

2000-01:
• Edward Munguia, chair
• Nikki D'Agostino, secretary

2001-02:
• Nikki D'Agostino, chair

2002-03:
• Nikki D'Agostino, chair
• Jon Collins, co-chair

2003-04:
• Dan Zajicek, president
• Jessica Leza
• Brent Scheihagen

2004-05:
• Ronnie Garza, president

2005-06:
• Edward Henderson, president
• Gary Knudson, graduate vice president
• Laura Marrero, undergraduate vice president

2006-07:
• Gary Knudson, president
• Jay Walls, graduate vice president
• Chris Polcyn, undergraduate vice president
• Jing Wang

2007-08:
• Gary Knudson, president
• Jay Walls, graduate vice president
• Ethan Hayden, undergraduate vice president
• Ilya Rostovtsev
• Christina Rusnak
• Greg Dixon

2008-09:
• Christina Rusnak, president
• Sarah Summar, graduate vice president
• Nick Kanozik, undergraduate vice president
• Ilya Rostovtsev
• Andrew Miller
• Cody Forrest
• Michael Garman

2009-10:
• Da Jeong Choi, president
• Sarah Summar, graduate vice president
• Nick Kanozik, undergraduate vice president (fall)
• Cody Forrest, undergraduate vice president (spring)

2010-11:
• Joshua Harris, president
• Daniel Bernardo, graduate vice president
• Ryan Pivovar, undergraduate vice president
• Elise Wattman, records officer
• Paul Thomas, treasurer

2011-12:
• Mark Oliveiro, president
• Lisa Bost-Sandberg, graduate vice president
• Amy Golden, undergraduate vice president
• Anna Norris, records officer (fall)
• Ryan Fellhauer, records officer (spring)
• S. Andrew Lloyd, treasurer

2012-13:
• Christopher Walker, president
• Elyse Kahler, graduate vice president
• Ryan Fellhauer, undergraduate vice president
• Daniel Routh, records officer
• Jennifer Hill, treasurer




Past CF Board Members:

• Michelle Alonso
• Josh Berthume
• Jordan Bortner
• Lisa Bost-Sandberg
• Joshua Bradford
• Steven Bryant
• Da Jeong (Juliana) Choi†
• Jon Collins
• Jeffrey Cook
• Erin Costelo
• Lucio Edilberto Cuellar*†
• Nikki D'Agostino†
• Greg Dixon
• Philip Ducote*
• Eric Faires
• Cody Forrest
• Arnold Friedman*
• Michael Garman
• Ronnie Garza†
• Amy Golden
• Christopher Grow
• Jason Guitierrez
• Joshua Harris†
• Ethan Hayden
• Edward Henderson†
• Elyse Kahler
• Nicholas Kanozik
• Will King
• Gary Knudson†
• Chris Lamb
• Jessica Leza
• S. Andrew Lloyd
• Todd Markey
• Laura Marrero
• Andrew Miller
• Edward Paul Munguia†
• Anna Norris
• Ryan Pivovar
• Chris Polcyn
• Lizzy Presland
• J.T. Rinker
• Ilya Rostovtsev
• Daniel Routh
• Christina Rusnak†
• Kevin Salfen*†
• Eliot Theodore Schechter*
• Brent Scheihagen
• Benjamin Shirey
• Joseph Spaniola*†
• Rachel Steckler
• Betsy Stelzer
• Sarah Page Summar
• Paul Thomas
• Nicolas Useche-Gonzalez
• Christopher Walker†
• Jay Alan Walls
• Hsiao-Lan Wang
• Jing Wang
• Elise Wattman
• Daniel Zajicek†

       * founding member
       † past president (chair)

Photo Gallery:

Images below are arranged in chronological order; move cursor over thumbnail for image description or click on a thumbnail to enlarge and view as part of a slideshow:

2013-14 CF Officers