One O'Clock Lab Band: Ice-Nine

SKU: slater-riggs-2008-12
$3.00
Price: $3.00

One O'Clock Lab Band: Ice-Nine by Steve Wiest

This is a digital download: 88.8MB video file in .m4v (mp4) format.
Duration: 07:46
For best results, choose Log In on the main page and create an account before placing your order.
After you receive the confirmation of the purchase, log back in to your account to download the file.
If you have any problem downloading the file, please contact John Murphy at john.murphy@unt.edu.

NORTH TEXAS JAZZ LEGENDS
NEIL SLATER and JAMES RIGGS

Performances and Portrait Videos
from the Tribute Concert on
November 22, 2008
at the UNT Coliseum

Featuring

1970s AND BEFORE ALUMNI BAND
Mark Taylor, director

1980s ALUMNI BAND
Glenn Kostur, director

1990s ALUMNI BAND
Alan Baylock, director

2000s ALUMNI BAND
Stockton Helbing and Jason Levi, directors

TWO O’CLOCK LAB BAND
Jay Saunders, director

ONE O’CLOCK LAB BAND
Steve Wiest, director

The 1970s and Before Alumni Band
Mark Taylor, director

Love Beams by Mark Taylor

Groove Merchant by Jerome Richardson,
arr. Thad Jones

Soprano Saxophone: Bob Belden
Alto Saxophone: Dan Higgins, Joe Eckert, Roger Dismore, James Riggs
Tenor Saxophone: Lou Marini, Colin Wenhardt, Mark Henderson
Baritone Saxophone: Jim Pritchard, Jon Stone
Trumpet: Jay Saunders, Jack Evans, Sparky Koerner, Dave Zeagler, Mike Steinel
Tenor Trombone: Tom "Bones" Malone, Ken George, Chris Seiter
Bass Trombone: Bill Franklin, John Osborne
Piano: Scott Bucklin
Guitar: Chris DeRose
Bass: Kris Berg
Drums: Gene Glover

The 1980s Alumni Band
Glenn Kostur, director

Gazing On The Mindless Expanse
by Chip McNeill

Saxophone: Dave Pietro, Tamara Schultz-Danielsson, Chip McNeill, Gunnar Mossblad, Paul Baker
Trumpet: Paul Tynan, Mike Williams, Matt Timm, Vern Sielert, Jason Levi
Trombone: Keith Oshiro, Bret Zvacek, Mike Bogle, Eddie Clark, John Wasson
Piano: Lisa DeSpain
Guitar: Bruce Saunders
Bass: Gerald Stockton
Drums: Mike Drake

Another Day, Another Chance
by Bret Zvacek

Saxophone: Will Campbell, Randy Hamm, Dave Riekenberg, Warren Sneed, Kevin McNerney
Trumpet: Paul Tynan, Mike Williams, Matt Timm, Vern Sielert, Jason Levi
Trombone: Scott Whitfield, Bret Zvacek, Mike Bogle, Greg Cox, Eddie Clark
Piano: Lisa DeSpain
Guitar: Bruce Saunders
Bass: Gerald Stockton
Drums: Mike Drake

The 1990s Alumni Band
Alan Baylock, director

Wink by Neil Slater
Hey, That’s My Bike! by Brad Turner

Alto Saxophone: Oscar Garza, Bruce Bohnstengel
Tenor Saxophone: Alan Burton, Eric Morones, Chris McGuire, David Lown
Baritone Saxophone: Frank Basile
Trumpet: Pete De Siena, Eric Guerrero, David Anderson, Akira Sato, Vern Sielert
Tenor Trombone: Aric Schneller, Brian Davis, Bob Swanson
Bass Trombone: Joel Keene, Joshua Brown
Piano: Raleigh Dailey
Guitar: Kevin Brunkhorst
Bass: Mike Pope, Buddy Mohmed
Drums: Rodrigo Villanueva, Andrew Fockel
Percussion: Gary Eckert

The 2000s Alumni Band
Stockton Helbing and Jason Levi, directors

That by Neil Slater
Askew by Aaron Lington

Alto Saxophone: Jonathan Beckett, Stephen Clothier
Tenor Saxophone: Tom Luer, Clay Pritchard, Marcus Wolfe
Baritone Saxophone: Aaron Lington
Trumpet: Jason Levi, Dave Richards, Ken Edwards, Paul Tynan, Jay Jennings
Tenor Trombone: Paul Compton, Carl Murr, Stephen Smith
Bass Trombone: Bryan English, Benjamin Polk
Piano: Josh Hanlon
Guitar: Kevin Brunkhorst
Bass: Jeffry Eckels
Drums: Stockton Helbing, Andrew Fockel

The Two O’Clock Lab Band
Jay Saunders, director

Max by Jeff Hamilton, arr. John Clayton

Saxophone: Steve Friel, Adam Hutcheson, Ben Bohorquez, Matt Morey, Sarah Roberts
Trumpet: Dan Foster, Justin Woodward, Alan Lara, Dan Cron, Mike Shields
Trombone: Kevin Hicks, Nick Wlodarczyk, Sean Nelson, John Lambert, Ben Leo
Piano: Sean Giddings
Guitar: Teriver Cheung
Bass: Mikel Combs
Drums: Colin Hinton
Percussion: Matt Dixon

The One O’Clock Lab Band
Steve Wiest, director

Dark Matters by Dave Richards
Another Other by Neil Slater
Ice-Nine by Steve Wiest

Saxophone: Sam Reid, Collin Hauser, Sylvester Onyejiaka, Brian Clancy, Chris Mike
Trumpet: James Blackwell, Thomas Davis, Matt Timm, Clynt Yerkes, Pete Clagett
Trombone: Victor Barranco, Luke Brimhall, Carl Lundgren, Matt Jefferson, Jason Hausback
Piano: Ben Haugland
Guitar: Ryan Davidson
Bass: Ryan Hagler
Drums: Michael D’Angelo

Director of NTTV Broadcast: Jason Chinnock
Video Portraits: Phil Bulla
Audio recording and mixing: Phil Bulla
Editing of this video: John Murphy
For complete credits for the Nov. 22, 2008
event, see our website:
jazz.unt.edu

Division of Jazz Studies
College of Music
University of North Texas
©2012
All rights reserved