Encryptions

SKU: GIA CD-872
$16.00
Price: $16.00

GIA WINDWORKS
Encryptions (GIA CD-872)
North Texas Wind Symphony
Eugene Migliaro Corporon, Conductor

(4:17) 1. Scarecrow Overture (2004) Joseph Turrin (b. 1947)
Publisher: C.F. Peters

(16:32) 2. Double Play (2010) Cindy McTee (b. 1953)
Publisher: Rondure Music Publishing
Unquestioned Answer
Tempus Fugit

(9:36) Divertimento for Brass and Percussion (1958) Karel Husa (b. 1921)
Publisher: Associated Music Pub./Hal Leonard
3. Overture (1:43)
4. Scherzo (1:21)
5. Song (2:14)
6. Slovak Dance (4:18)

(7:13) 7. Crossing Parallels (2009) Kathryn Salfelder (b. 1987)
Publisher: Boosey & Hawkes/Windependence

(9:24) 8. Tango Variations (2009) Evan Hause (b. 1967)
Publisher: E.B. Marks

(25:46) Arctic Dreams (1991) Michael Colgrass (b. 1932)
Publisher: Carl Fischer Music
9. Inuit Landscape (4:02)
10. Throat Singing With Laughter (2:13)
11. Whispering Voice (4:22)
12. Polar Night (4:27)
13. Spring Light (2:31)
14. The Hunt (3:16)
15. Drum Dancer (4:55)

Kyle Mullins, Trombone
University of North Texas A Cappella Choir
Jerry McCoy, Conductor

(73:03) TOTAL TIME

Wind Symphony

Flute
Lisa Bost-Sandberg
*Wayla J. Chambo
Charley Gilstrap
Marisa Kelegian
Su Yeon Ko
Emily Rudovsky

Oboe
Joseph Ryan Estes
Erin Lensing
*Claire Salz

Bassoon
Josh Baumgartner
Jolene Masone
*Janelle Ott
Katie Thompson

Clarinet
Nathan Beaty
Sarah Carlisle
Jennifer Daffinee
Sydney Hammell
Ling Hang
Ashley Kimmel
Dahee Kwon
Sheng-hsin Lin
Hsing-Fang Liu
James Parkinson
Christopher Raddatz
Sam Ross
Rob True
Yi-Wen Wang
James Westbrook
*Scott Wilson

Saxophone
Lillian Cain
Moisès Garza
*Andrew Martz
Eric Mills
Jason Pockrus
Mark Smith

Trumpet
Richard Adams
*Marty Bishop
Kurt Bonnett
Michael Gause
Rachel Madden
Charles R. Workinger

Horn
Yi-Jie Chen
Justin Gonzales
Zachary Kazarinoff
Amy Laursen
Heather Suchodolski
*Angela Winter

Trombone
Richard Blake
Geoff Durbin
*Kyle Mullins
Evan Sankey

Bass Trombone
*Eric Andress
Craig Flentge

Euphonium
Geoff Durbin
*Christopher McGinty
Patrick Nyren

Tuba
*Clay Garrett
Joseph Goralczyk
Adam Koble

Percussion
Ryan Burd
Jayce Clemons
Tom Erickson
Jacob Harpster
*Chris McWilliams
John O’Neal
Matthew Penland

Piano
Yu-Ching Hsu

Harp
Ann McLaughlin
String Bass
Marisa Korth
Julia Milrod
Aaron Powell*

*Section Leader