UNT | University of North Texas

Search form

Main menu

Lab bands, jazz ensembles featured at UNT Union Syndicate

The University of North Texas College of Music is celebrating 70 years of jazz by offering free evening and lunchtime jazz performances in the University Union Syndicate, 1155 Union Circle. 

The free weekly concerts are open to the UNT community and the general public. Performances will showcase the UNT College of Music's variety of jazz ensembles at noon on Thursdays and Fridays and 9 p.m. on Tuesdays and Wednesdays. The One O'Clock Lab Band will kick off the first Wednesday night and Thursday lunchtime events.

The Tuesday at 9 p.m. schedule includes:

Jan. 31 – Jazz Combo Night

Feb. 7 – U-Tubes, directed by Conner Eisenmenger; and Jazz Combos

Feb. 14 – Guitar ensembles, directed by Daniel Pinilla and Ethan Stalbaum; and Zebras, directed by Brent McCollough

Feb. 28 – Latin Jazz Lab, directed by José Aponte

Mar. 7 – Third Street, directed by Andrew Evangelista; Jazz Singers, directed by Jennifer Barnes; and Vocal Jazz Combos

Mar. 21 – West End, directed by Justin Binek; Avenue C, directed by Andrew Evangelista; and Vocal Jazz Combos

Mar. 28 – Guitar ensembles, directed by Daniel Pinilla and Ethan Stalbaum; and Zebras, directed by Brent McCollough

Apr. 4 – US Army Jazz Ambassadors (Special Guest Artist)

Apr. 11 – Latin Jazz Lab, directed by José Aponte

Apr. 18 – U-Tubes, directed by Conner Eisenmenger; and Vocal Jazz Combos

The Wednesday at 9 p.m. schedule includes:

Feb. 1 – One O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Alan Baylock

Feb. 8 – Three O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Tanya Darby; Two O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Rodney Booth

Feb. 15 – Five O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Luke Wingfield; Four O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Brian Horton

Mar. 1 – Seven O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Abdullah Ebrahim; Six O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Conner Eisenmenger

Mar. 8 – Nine O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Brian Woodbury; Eight O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Colleen Clark

Mar. 22 – One O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Alan Baylock

Mar. 29 – Three O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Tanya Darby; Two O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Rodney Booth

Apr. 5 – Five O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Luke Wingfield; Four O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Brian Horton

Apr. 12 – Seven O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Abdullah Ebrahim; Six O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Conner Eisenmenger

Apr. 19 – Nine O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Brian Woodbury; Eight O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Colleen Clark

The Thursday at noon schedule includes:

Feb. 2 – One O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Alan Baylock

Feb. 9 – Two O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Rodney Booth

Feb. 16 – Three O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Tanya Darby

Mar. 2 – Four O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Brian Horton

Mar. 9 – Five O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Luke Wingfield

Mar. 23 – Six O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Conner Eisenmenger

Mar. 30 – Seven O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Abdullah Ebrahim

Apr. 6 – Eight O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Colleen Clark

Apr. 13 – Nine O'Clock Lab Band, directed by Brian Woodbury

The Friday at noon schedule features:

Feb. 3 – Jazz Combo

Feb. 10 – U-Tubes, directed by Conner Eisenmenger

Feb. 17 – Zebras, directed by Brent McCollough

Mar. 3 – Guitar ensembles, directed by Daniel Pinilla and Ethan Stalbaum

Mar. 10 – Latin Jazz Lab, directed by José Aponte

Mar. 24 – Jazz Singers, directed by Jennifer Barnes

Mar. 31 – Avenue C, directed by Andrew Evangelista

Apr. 7 – Third Street, directed by Andrew Evangelista

Apr. 14 – West End, directed by Justin Binek