Alumni Information

Student and Alumni Achievements

External Awards & Honors

In addition to regular participation in national and international conferences, festivals, and other new music venues, students and alumni of the UNT composition program have been recognized with a number of honors and distinctions for their work:

American Bandmasters Association Sousa/Ostwald Award

• Yo Goto, 2010
• Michael Daugherty, 2007
• Fisher Tull, 1970

ASCAP Foundation Morton Gould Young Composer Awards

• Kendall Prinz, 2000 (Finalist)
• David Shipps, 1998 (Finalist)
• Steven Bryant, 1996 (Finalist)
• Mikel Kuehn, 1989
• Michael Daugherty

ASCAP Foundation Rudolf Nissim Prize

• Daniel Chan, 2009 (Special Distinction)
• Cary Boyce, 2006 (Special Distinction)
• Alfred Lee, 2003 (Special Distinction)

ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Composer Commission

• Eli Fieldsteel, 2012 (First Prize)
• Elainie Lillios, 1999 (First Prize)

Aspen Music Festival Scholarship

• Hideko Kawamoto, 1996

Athena Festival Chamber Music Composition Competition

• Hsiao-Lan Wang, 2007 (First Prize)

Atlantic Center for the Arts Resident Fellowship

• Hideko Kawamoto, 1996
• Jing Wang, 2005

Bandmasters Academic Society of Japan Composition Award

• Eli Fieldsteel, 2010 (First Prize)

Barlow Endowment Commission Awards

• Joshua Harris, 2009
• Stephen Anderson, 2009
• Stephen Anderson, 2003
• James Worlton, 2003
• Lisa DeSpain, 2001
• Henry Wolking, 1991

BMI Young Composer Awards

• Joseph Lyszczarz, 2012
• Derek Charke, 1993
• Mikel Kuehn, 1988
• Deric D. Marshall, 1986
• Kevin M. Walczyk, 1986
• Greg Sanders, 1982

Bourges International Competition of Electroacoustic Music and Sonic Art

• Elainie Lillios, 2009 (Prize Winner, Trivium 3)
• Henry Vega, 2009 (Finalist, Quadrivium 5)
• Dave Gedosh, 2009 (Finalist, Residence Category)
• Elainie Lillios, 2008 (Finalist, Trivium 3)
• Yu-Chung Tseng, 2005 (Mention, Quadrivium 4)
• Elainie Lillios, 2004 (Mention, Quadrivium 6)
• Chapman Welch, 2003 (Mention, Residence Category)
• Hideko Kawamoto, 2003 (Finalist, Trivium 3)
• Douglas Holmes, 2002 (Finalist, Quadrivium 5)
• Hideko Kawamoto, 2000 (Mention)
• Yu-Chung Tseng, 1999 (Mention)
• Elainie Lillios, 1998 (Mention)
• Yu-Chung Tseng, 1998 (Mention)

British and international Bass Forum Composition Competition

• Todd Markey, 1999 (First Prize)

CBDNA Young Band Composition Competition

• Kevin Walczyk, 2011 (honorable mention)
• Christopher Tucker, 2003

Civic Orchestra of Chicago Young Composers Reading Session

• Robert Frank, 1988

Concurso Internacional de Música Eletroacústica de São Paulo

• Elainie Lillios, 2000 (Honorable Mention)

Concorso Internazionale "Luigi Russolo" di musica elettroacustica

• Hideko Kawamoto, 2001 (First Prize, Category A)
• Hideko Kawamoto, 2000 (Finalist)
• Hideko Kawamoto, 1999 (Finalist)
• Elainie Lillios, 1999 (Finalist)
• Elainie Lillios, 1998 (Finalist)

Craig and Janet Swan Composer Prize

• Hsiao-Lan Wang, 2004 (Finalist)

Federation of Music Clubs Victor Herbert/ASCAP Young Composers Awards

• Melissa McBride, 1987

Gaudeamus Foundation International Composition Competition

• Henry Vega, 2004 (Finalist)

International Alliance for Women in Music (IAWM) — Libby Larsen Prize

• Hsiao-Lan Wang, 2004 (First Prize)

International Alliance for Women in Music (IAWM) — Pauline Oliveros Prize

• Jing Wang, 2006 (First Prize)
• Hsiao-Lan Wang, 2003 (First Prize)

International Competition of Electronic Music Composition "Pierre Schaeffer"

• Elainie Lillios, 2005 (Finalist)
• Yu-Chung Tseng, 2003 (First Prize)
• Jon Anderson, 2003 (Finalist)
• Hsiao-Lan Wang, 2001 (Second Prize)
• Hideko Kawamoto, 1999 (Second Prize)

International Computer Music Association Commission Competition

• Elainie Lillios, 2002
• Michael Matthews, 1994

International Contemporary Music Competition "Città di Udine"

• Yu-Chung Tseng, 2003 (Special Mention)

International Frank Ticheli Composition Competition

• Mark Scott, 2009 (Finalist, Category 1)
• Michael Cortes, 2009 (Finalist, Category 2)
• Eli Fieldsteel, 2009 (Finalist, Category 2)

International Society of Bassists Composition Competition

• Stephen Anderson, 2002 (Honorable Mention)

International Society of Contemporary Music World Music Days

• Richard Daskas, 2009
• Michael Daugherty, 1982

International Society of Music Educators (ISME) DEXIA Composition Prize

• Jon Anderson, 2003 (First Prize)

Ithaca College/Theodore Presser Co. Choral Composition Contest

• Robert Frank, 1993 (First Prize)

Ithaca College Walter Beeler Memorial Composition Prize

• Fisher Tull, 1980

La Muse en Circuit Radiophonic Competition

• Elainie Lillios, 2003

Musica Nova International Electroacoustic Music Competition

• Henry Vega, 2006 (First Prize)
• Yu-Chung Tseng, 2005 (Finalist)

National Band Association/William Revelli Memorial Composition Competition

• Kevin Walczyk, 2011 (First Prize)
• Steven Bryant, 2008 (First Prize)
• Steven Bryant, 2007 (First Prize)
• Joseph Spaniola, 2001 (First Prize)
• Gordon Ring, 1989 (First Prize)

National Endowment for the Arts Composers Fellowship

• Samuel Headrick, 1989-90

National Opera Association Chamber Opera Composition Competition

• Gordon Ring, 2002 (Finalist)

Percussive Arts Society Composition Competition

• Peter Saleh, 2007 (Second Prize, Ensemble Division)
• Da Jeong Choi, 2005 (Second Prize, Solo Division)
• Eric Rodis, 2002 (Third Prize, Solo Division)
• William Steinhort, 1974 (Second Prize, Ensemble Division)

Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Composition Competition

• Kevin Walczyk, 1994 (First Prize)

Raymond and Beverly Sackler Music Composition Prize

• Kevin Walczyk, 2012

SCI/ASCAP Student Commissioning Project

• Jon Anderson, 2003 (Finalist)

Sigma Alpha Iota Composition Competition

• Hideko Kawamoto, 1995 (Grand Prize)

Turner Classic Movies Young Film Composers Competition

• Daniel Chan, 2005 (Fourth Prize)

USA International Harp Competition Composition Contest

• Yo Goto, 2006 (Second Prize)

Voices of Change Russell Horn Young Composers Competition

• Ryan Taycher, 2010 (Second Prize)
• Kohsuke Tajima, 2009 (First Prize)
• Kris Peysen, 2008 (First Prize)
• Da Jeong Choi, 2008 (Honorable Mention)
• Chien-Wen Cheng, 2007 (First Prize)
• Ryan Manchester, 2007 (Honorable Mention)
• Terry Lee, 2005 (Honorable Mention)
• Gabriel Lit, 2005 (Honorable Mention)
• Jon Anderson, 2003 (Third Prize)
• John Dribus, 2003 (Honorable Mention)
• Mark Feezell, 2002 (First Prize)
• Jeffrey Morris, 2002 (Finalist)
• Kazuaki Shiota, 2002 (Finalist)
• Kendall Prinz, 1998 (Second Prize)


Professional Appointments

Recent Academic Appointments

Alumni of the UNT composition program are teaching at major academic institutions throughout the United States and abroad:

Joe L. Alexander (DMA 2001): Assistant Professor of Music in Theory, Composition, and Low Brass, Louisiana Tech University.

Jon Anderson (DMA 2010): Assistant Professor of Composition, Wayne State University (2011- ).

Stephen Anderson (MM 2000; DMA 2005): Assistant Professor of Jazz Studies and Composition, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.

Paul Bonneau (BM 1990; MM 1995; DMA 2003): Visiting Scholar, Richland College (2010-12); Adjunct Instructor, University of North Texas.

Derek Charke (BM 1996): Assistant Professor of Music Theory and Composition, Acadia University.

Timothy R. Crowley (MM 1993; DMA 1995): Professor of Music Theory and Composition, Interim Dean of the Graduate School/Assistant Provost for Internationalization, Fort Hays State University (2000- ).

Robert Frank (MM 1988; DMA 1995): Associate Professor and Chair of the Department of Composition and Music Theory, Southern Methodist University (1997- ).

Arnold Friedman (DMA 1999): Associate Professor of Composition, Berklee College of Music.

Douglas Holmes (DMA 2003): Instructor of Video Production, The Art Institute of Dallas (2004- ).

Chol-Ho Kim (MM 2001): Assistant Professor of Music, Tarrant County Community College (2009- ).

Mikel Kuehn (BM 1989): Associate Professor of Composition and Director of the Mid-America Center for Contemporary Music, Bowling Green State University.

Elainie Lillios (DMA 2000): Associate Professor and Coordinator of Music Technology, Bowling Green State University (2000- ).

Steven Makela (DMA 1999): Assistant Professor of Music, Concordia College.

Jeffrey Morris (DMA 2007): Assistant Lecturer in Computer Music and Coordinator of Technology Facilities for the Department of Performance Studies, Texas A&M University (2006- ).

James Phelps (MM 1985; DMA 1989): Associate Professor of Music and Director of Computer Music Studios, Northern Illinois University.

James Piekarski (MM 1991; DMA 1994): Associate Professor in the Department of Recording Industry, Middle Tennessee State University.

Robert Pound (BM 1992): Associate Professor of Music Theory, Composition, and Conducting, Dickinson College, where he also serves as Chair of the Music Department.

Kendall Prinz (MM 1999): Assistant Professor of Low Brass and Instrumental Music Education at Northwest Missouri State University (2012- ).

Camilo Salazar (BM 2005; MM 2008): Composer-in-residence at the NOVARS studios, University of Manchester, UK (2008-09).

Kazuaki Shiota (BM 2002): Adjunct Professor at Shobi University (Kawagoe, Japan).

Joseph T. Spaniola (DMA 2000): Associate Professor and Director of Jazz Studies and Music Theory, University of West Florida.

Yu-Chung Tseng (MM 1994; DMA 1998): Associate Professor of Music, National Chiao Tung University (2008- ).

Kevin M. Walczyk (MM 1991; DMA 1994): Professor of Music, Western Oregon University.

Hsiao-Lan Wang: Adjunct Assistant Professor of Music Technology, Montana State University (2008-11).

Jing Wang (DMA 2009): Lecturer of Music Theory, Composition, and Electronic Music, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (2008- ).

Rodney Waschka, II (BM 1982; MM 1985; DMA 1990): Professor of Arts Studies, North Carolina State University.

James Worlton (DMA 2003): Adjunct Instructor, University of North Texas.

Non-academic Appointments

Efrain Ernesto Esperilla-Garcia (MM 1991; DMA 2002): Cultural advisor for the state governor of Chiapas, Mexico.

Fouad Fakhouri (DMA 2006): Music Director/Conductor of the Fayetteville Symphony Orchestra of North Carolina.


Major Ensembles Performances & Collaborations

Students and alumni of the composition program have had their works performed by major ensembles throughout the United States and abroad, and have collaborated with a variety of world-renowned artists:

Stephen Anderson (MM 2000; DMA 2005): The West Point Military Academy Band (commission).

Steven Bryant (MM 1996): Amherst Saxophone Quartet.

Derek Charke (BM 1996): Kronos Quartet, Group for Contemporary Music, Xanthos Ensemble, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra.

Fouad Fakhouri (DMA 2006): English Chamber Orchestra (commission).

Robert Frank (MM 1988; DMA 1995): Civic Orchestra of Chicago, Dallas Wind Symphony.

Michael Matthews (PhD 1982): The Mondriaan String Quartet, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra (commission), Hilliard Ensemble.

Robert Pound (BM 1992): Atlanta Symphony Orchestra.

Greg Sanders (MM 1983; DMA 1988): Indianapolis Symphony, Gregg Smith Singers, Royal Danish Marine Band.

David Shipps (BM 1999): Nashville Symphony, Prague Philharmonic.

Kevin Walczyk (MM 1991; DMA 1994): St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.

Wu Fei (BM 2002): collaborations with John Zorn, Fred Frith, Béla Fleck, Pauline Oliveros, Carla Kihlstedt, and Cecil Taylor.

Internal Awards & Honors

Outstanding Students in Composition

Each year the composition faculty selects an undergraduate and graduate student to be recognized at the annual University Honor's Day ceremony. Students are selected for this honor based upon demonstrated talent, academic achievement, and contribution to the program:

2012-2013
• Caleb Rehmet (undergraduate)
• Dan Tramte (graduate)

2011-2012
• Christopher Walker (undergraduate)
• Mark Oliveiro (graduate)

2010-2011
• Anna Norris (undergraduate)
• Da Jeong Choi (graduate)

2009-2010
• Cody Forrest (undergraduate)
• Greg Dixon (graduate)

2008-2009
• Ryan Taycher (undergraduate)
• Jason Fick (graduate)

2007-2008
• Ethan Hayden (undergraduate)
• Jay Walls (graduate)

2006-2007
• Chris Polcyn (undergraduate)
• Chapman Welch (graduate)

2005-2006
• Nick Bober (undergraduate)
• Jing Wang (graduate)

2004-2005
• Gabriel Lit (undergraduate)
• Terry Lee (graduate)

2003-2004
• Beth Andresen (undergraduate)
• Jonathan Anderson (graduate)

2002-2003
• Nicole D’Agostino (undergraduate)
• Stephen Anderson (graduate)

2001-2002
• Ricardo Gallo-Gamboa (undergraduate)
• James Worlton (graduate)

2000-2001
• Josué Parrilla (undergraduate)
• Henry Vega (graduate)

1999-2000
• Elliot Figg (undergraduate)
• Elainie Lillios (graduate)

1998-1999
• John Colaruotolo (undergraduate)
• Steven Makela (graduate)

1997-1998
• David Shipps and Philip Ducote (undergraduate)
• Michael Thompson and Arnold Friedman (graduate)

1996-1997
• Kevin Salfen (undergraduate)
• Yu-Chung Tseng (graduate)

1995-1996
• Elliot Schechter (undergraduate)
• Arnold Friedman (graduate)

1994-1995
• Derek Charke (undergraduate)
• Timothy Crowley (graduate)

1993-1994
• Sam Eggleston (undergraduate)
• Yu-Chung Tseng (graduate)

1991-1992
• Jonathan Fisher (undergraduate)
• James Piekarski (graduate)

Merrill Ellis Memorial Composition Scholarship

• Jonathan Jackson, 2012-13
• Ryan Pivovar, 2011-12
• Nicholas Kanozik, 2009-10
• Camilo Salazar, 2007-08
• Stephen Lucas, 2005-07
• James Worlton, 2002-03
• Kayli House, 2000-01
• Henry Vega, 1999-2000
• J.T. Rinker, 1998-99
• Lucio Edilberto Cuellar, 1996-97
• Man-Mei Wu, 1994-96
• Steven Bryant, 1994-95
• Hideko Kawamoto, 1993-95
• Malcolm Bell, 1993-94
• Yu-Chung Tseng, 1993-94
• Ronald Fu, 1992-93
• Eliza Williams, 1992-93
• Rick Chatham, 1991-92
• Michael McBride, 1991-92
• Kurt Kuniyasu, 1990-92
• Gregory Schneider, 1990-91

David M. Schimmel Memorial Composition Scholarship

• Robert Trusko, 2012-14
• James Doyle, 2012-14
• Chris Lamb, 2012-13
• Eric Evans, 2012
• Daniel Bernardo, 2009-10
• Richard Daskas, 2009-10
• Michael Garman, 2009-10
• Joshua Harris, 2009-10
• Patrick Peringer, 2009-10
• Ryan Taycher, 2009-10
• Eli Fieldsteel, 2008-10
• Gary Knudson, 2008-09
• L. Scott Price, 2008-09
• Bora Im, 2008
• Michael Cortes, 2007-08
• Dave Gedosh, 2007-08
• Christopher Hoyt, 2007-08
• Dennis Pitman, 2007-08
• Nick Kanozik, 2007-08
• Jay Alan Walls, 2007-10
• Nick Groesch, 2006-07
• Aaron Fryklund, 2006-08
• Franklin Parker, 2006-07
• Chris Polcyn, 2006-07
• John Seymour, 2006-07
• Mark Sonnabaum, 2006-07
• Paul Slavens, 2006-07
• Daniel Zajicek, 2004-05
• Nicole D’Agostino, 2003-04
• Mark Feezell, 2002-03
• John Colaruotolo, 2000-01
• Philip Ducote, 1999-2000
• Stephen Anderson, 1998-99
• Hideko Kawamoto, 1996-97
• Elainie Lillios, 1995-96
• Derek Charke, 1994-95
• Sean Pollard, 1992-93
• Gwinam Lee, 1991-92
• Christopher Morgan, 1991-92
• James Piekarski, 1991-92
• Shawn Pollard, 1991-92
• Gregory Schneider, 1991-92

Martin Mailman Memorial Composition Scholarship

• Elyse Kahler, 2012-13
• Anna Norris, 2011
• Paul Thomas, 2010-11
• Cody Forrest, 2009-10
• Ryan Taycher, 2008-09
• Manami Hayashi, 2007-08
• Nick Groesch, 2005-06
• Gabriel Lit, 2004-05
• John Dribus, 2003-04
• Yo Goto, 2003-04

Richard and Candace Faulk Composition Scholarship

• Heather Ramsey, 2012-13
• Sarah Page Summar, 2011-12
• Da Jeong Choi, 2010-11
• Jay Alan Walls, 2008-09
• Nick Bober, 2007-08
• Ethan Hayden, 2007-08
• Jing Wang, 2007-08
• Mark Scott, 2005-06; 2007-08
• Manami Hayashi, 2006-07
• Chien-Wen Cheng, 2004-05; 2006-07
• Hsiao-Lan Wang, 2005-07
• Chapman Welch, 2003-04; 2006-07
• John Dribus, 2004-05
• Elliot Figg, 2005-06
• Chol-Ho Kim, 2005-06
• Terry Lee, 2004-05
• Camilo Salazar, 2004-05
• Jon Anderson, 2003-04
• Kazuaki Shiota, 2003-04
• Daniel Zajicek, 2003-04

Paul Loomis Composition Scholarship

• Christopher Walker, 2012-13
• Daniel Bernardo, 2010-12
• Christina Rusnak, 2009-10
• Jing Wang, 2008-09

Charn Uswachoke Music Scholarship

• John Dribus, 2000-01, 2001-02
• Beth Andresen, 2001-02
• Ricardo Gallo-Gamboa, 2001-02
• Sang-Eun Han, 1999-2002
• Douglas Holmes, 2001-02
• Chapman Welch, 2001-02
• Brian Williams, 2001-02
• Elliot Figg, 2000-01
• Efrain Esperilla, 1998-2001
• Kayli House, 2000-01
• Chol-Ho Kim, 1999-2001
• Tomoko Yonemaru, 1998-2001
• Stephen Anderson, 1999-2000
• Philip Ducote, 1998-99, 1999-2000
• Tung-Lung Lin, 1999-2000
• Henry Vega, 1999-2000
• Fouad Fakhouri, 1998-99
• Jonathan Henry, 1998-99
• Kevin Salfen, 1998-99
• Stefan Au, 1996-97
• Lucio Edilberto Cuellar, 1996-97
• Steven Makela, 1996-97
• Joseph Spaniola, 1996-97
• Man-Mei Wu, 1996-97

Theodore Presser Music Scholarship

• Mark Scott, 2006-07
• Elliot Figg, 2001-02
• Michael Daugherty, 1975-76
• Steve Paxton, 1972-73
• Leon Nedbalek, 1955-56

Marceau C. Myers Memorial Music Scholarship

• Yu-Chung Tseng, 1997-98
• Hideko Kawamoto, 1995-96

Ronnie Lee and Peter Ni Music Scholarship

• Jing Wang, 2007-08

Im Sik Kim Family Music Scholarship

• Da Jeong Choi, 2004

Ann G. Ricco Excellence in Music Scholarship

• Elliot Figg, 2006-07
• Philip (Andy) Rivera, 2006-07

President's Council Scholarship

• Fei Wu, 2001-02

Toulouse Graduate School Graduate Assistant Tuition Scholarship

• Ermir Bejo, 2013-16
• Timothy Harenda, 2013-16
• Seth Shafer, 2013-16
• Dan Tramte, 2012-13
• Bradley Robin, 2011-14
• Joshua Harris, 2011-13
• Patrick Peringer, 2011-13
• Mark Oliveiro, 2010-13
• L. Scott Price, 2010-11

Toulouse Graduate School Tuition Scholarship

• Sarah Page Summar, 2010-11
• Stephen Lucas, 2007-08
• Camilo Salazar, 2005-06

Toulouse Graduate School Fellowship

• Stephen Lucas, 2009-10 (TDF Award)
• Jason Fick, 2009 (MDF Award)
• Nick Bober, 2008-09 (TDF Award)
• Ben Johansen, 2008-09 (MDF Award)
• Jon Anderson, 2002-03
• John Dribus, 2002-03
• Peter McCulloch, 2001-02
• Kevin Salfen, 1999-2000

Priddy Fellowship in Arts and Music

• Christina Rusnak, 2008-09
• Sarah Page Summar, 2007-08

CEMI Commissions from the Merrill Ellis Foundation

• Martin Mailman (faculty), 1986
• Columbus Walden, 1985
• David Bradfield, 1984
• Stan Gibb, 1983
• Dan Beatty, 1982

UNT Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition

• Daniel Routh, 2013
• Eli Fieldsteel, 2010
• Tsen-Ling Lin, 2009
• Christopher Hoyt, 2008
• Mark Scott, 2006
• Daniel Chan, 2004
• Joshua Bradford, 2003
• Edilberto Cuellar, 1999
• Stefan Au, 1994
• Robert J. Frank, 1993
• Christopher Carter, 1992
• Jill Hutchison, 1991
• Tom Muncy, 1990
• Rodney Waschka II, 1989
• Joe L. Alexander, 1988
• B.R. Lopez, 1987
• Bob Keefe, 1986
• Eugene F. DeLisa, Jr., 1985
• Daniel R. Mitchell, 1984
• Philip Baczewski, 1983


Graduate Program Acceptance

Graduates of the UNT composition program have been accepted to graduate and post-graduate programs at a number of prestigious academic institutions:

Cary Boyce (MM 1988): graduate composition studies at Indiana University (DM).

Steven Bryant (MM 1996): awarded the Richard Rodgers scholarship and the Gretchaninoff Memorial Prize to pursue postgraduate study with composer John Corigliano at the Juilliard School.

Matt Bukaty (BM 2009): graduate composition studies at New York University (MM).

Daniel Chan (BM 2005): graduate composition studies at Southern Methodist University (MM); post-graduate studies in the Scoring for Motion Pictures and Television program at the University of Southern California.

Derek Charke (BM 1996): awarded a two-year scholarship for graduate studies at the Royal Academy of London; awarded a four-year Presidential Fellowship to pursue graduate composition studies (MM and PhD) at SUNY Buffalo.

Michael Cortes (BM 2008): graduate composition studies at the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music (MM) and University of Texas, Austin (doctorate in progress).

Nicole D'Agostino (BA 2004): graduate composition studies at The City University of New York Brooklyn College.

Richard Daskas (BM 2010): graduate composition studies at Penn State University.

Michael Daugherty (BM 1976): graduate composition studies at Manhattan School of Music (MM) and Yale University (PhD).

Eli Fieldsteel (MM 2010): doctoral composition studies at University of Texas, Austin.

Elliot Figg (BM 2002; MM 2008): currently in the Graduate Diploma program in Early Music (harpsichord) at The Juilliard School.

Cody Forrest (BM 2010): graduate composition studies at Syracuse University (MM) and New England Conservatory (doctorate in progress).

Ricardo Gallo-Gamboa (BM 2002): graduate composition studies at SUNY Stony Brook (MM, PhD).

Michael Garman (BM 2010): graduate composition studies at the University of Redlands (MM).

Ethan Hayden (BM 2008): graduate composition studies at SUNY Buffalo.

Brian Hernandez (MA 2011): doctoral studies at Arizona State University.

Christopher Hoyt (BM 2008): received a Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship to attend the Royal College of Music in London (graduate studies in composition and organ); graduate studies in Sacred Music at Southern Methodist University.

Mikel Kuehn (BM 1989): graduate composition studies at the Eastman School of Music (MM, PhD).

Nicholas Lawrence (BM 1994; MM 1997): post-graduate studies in the Scoring for Motion Pictures and Television program at the University of Southern California.

Nicholas Kanozik (BM 2009): graduate composition studies at Mills College.

Christopher Lamb (MA 2013): doctoral studies at Arizona State University.

Gabriel Lit (BM 2004): graduate studies at New York University.

Robert Madler (BM 2000): graduate studies at Bowling Green State University (MM).

Ryan Manchester (BM 2008): Postbaccalaureate studies with Tristan Murail at Columbia University.

Melissa McBride (MM 1989): graduate studies at Stanford University (DMA).

Peter McCulloch (MM 2004): doctoral studies in music technology at New York University.

Tracy McMullen (MA 2003): full tuition scholarship to the Critical Studies and Experimental Practices program at the University of California, San Diego (PhD).

Thomas Morse (BM 1990): post-graduate studies in the Scoring for Motion Pictures and Television program at the University of Southern California.

Anna E. Norris (BM 2011): graduate studies at the University of Louisville.

Bruce Patera (BM 2003): teaching fellowship for graduate composition studies at Peabody Conservatory of Johns Hopkins University (MM).

Kevin Patton (BM 2002): graduate studies in electronic music and multimedia composition at Brown University (PhD).

Dennis Pitman (BM 2008): graduate composition studies at Bowling Green State University (MM).

Kris Peysen (BM 2010): graduate composition studies at University of Louisville.

Chris Polcyn (BM 2007): graduate music technology studies at New York University (MM).

Robert Pound (BM 1992): graduate composition studies at the Juilliard School (MM and DMA).

Kendall Prinz (MM 1999): doctoral performance studies at the University of Texas (DMA).

J.T. Rinker (MM 1999): graduate composition studies at SUNY Buffalo (PhD).

Ilya Y. Rostovtsev (MM 2010): doctoral composition studies at University of California, Berkeley.

Karl Schindler (BM 1992; MM 1997): doctoral composition studies at Arizona State University (DMA).

Mark Scott (BM 2008): graduate studies in conducting at the University of New Mexico (MM).

Kazuaki Shiota (BM 2004): graduate composition studies at the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music (MM, DMA).

Shawn Somerville (BM 1996): graduate studies at Rice University (MM) and University of Texas.

Jermaine Stegall (MM 2003): post-graduate studies in the Scoring for Motion Pictures and Television program at the University of Southern California.

Christopher Tucker (BM 1999): graduate composition studies at the University of Texas, Austin (MM).

Chaz Underriner (BA 2010): graduate composition studies at the California Institute of the Arts (MA).

Henry Vega (MM 2004): graduate studies at the Institute for Sonology, Royal Conservatory of the Hague (The Netherlands); doctoral studies at the Sonic Arts Research Centre in Belfast, UK.

Stephen Wilder (BM 1993): graduate studies and artist diploma at Yale University.

Steven Willis (BM 1996; MM 2001): post-graduate studies in music composition with Sir Harrison Birtwistle at Kings College, London.

Wu Fei (BM 2002): graduate composition studies at Mills College (MM).

Daniel Zajicek (MM 2006): doctoral composition studies at Rice University.