CONSORTIUM TO DISTRIBUTE COMPUTER MUSIC

CDCM COMPUTER MUSIC SERIES
ON CENTAUR RECORDS COMPACT DISCS
P.O. Box 50888, Denton, TX 76206 USA
VOX:(940) 262-0233 - FAX:(940) 565-2002 - EMAIL: larryaustin@grandecom.net

Information
Catalog
Order
Reviews

 

CATALOG OF COMPACT DISC RECORDINGS Volumes 1–39

Click on     to order or request more information by mail.



Vol. 39, CDCM Computer Music Series, Music from the University of North Texas Center for Experimental Music and Intermedia: Larry Austin, Redux (2007), for violin and computer music; performed by violinist Patricia Strange; David Bithell, Hithering (2009), for trumpet and computer generated sound; performed by composer/trumpeter David Bithell; Joseph Klein, Zwei Parabein Nach Franz Kafka (2006), for narrator, mixed choir, and computer music; performed by Jeffrey Snider, narrator; soloists Heidi Dietrich Klein, Patrick Gnage, Jonathan Greer; Henry Gibbons, conductor; Thomas Clark, The Fourth Angel (2007), computer music; Jon Christopher Nelson, Gerry Rigged (2004), for clarinet and electronics; performed by clarinetist F. Gerard Errante; David Stout, Reentry (2011), for live electronics, synthesis engines and steel guitar, with Peter Kusek, improvisational performer; Andrew May, Still Angry (2007), for flute and clarinet with computer, performed by flutist Elizabeth McNutt and clarinetist Esther Lamneck.


Vol. 38, CDCM Computer Music Series, "Music from Bowling Green", MidAmerican Center for Contemporary Music: Elainie Lillios, Veiled Resonance, for saxophone and computer music, performed by Stephen Duke; Dan Tramte, Gluons, computer music; Mikel Kuehn, Chiaroscuro, for cello and computer music, performed by Craig Hultgren; Marilyn Shrude, Trope, for alto saxophones, performed by James Fusik, Jeffrey Heisler, and John Sampen; Burton Beerman, Dayscapes, for clarinet and computer music, performed by the composer; Shane Hoose, Balance, for percussion and computer music, performed by Roger B. Schupp; Gregory Cornelius, Earth and Green, computer music; Michael Thompson, Derailed, computer music.


Vol. 37, CDCM COMPUTER MUSIC SERIES, Music from the Oberlin Conservatory of Music TIMARA Studios. Olly Wilson, Piano Piece (1969), for prepared piano and stereo tape, Thomas Fosnocht, piano. Gary Lee Nelson, Jabber (2006), for computer recorded sound. Conrad Cummings, Zephyr’s Lesson (1984), for flute, violoncello, percussion, and stereo tape, Elise Roy, flute, Steuart Pincombe, violoncello, Jennifer Torrence, percussion. Tom Lopez, The Death of the Moth (2003), for chamber ensemble and stereo tape, Oberlin Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, conducted by Tim Weiss. Edward J. Miller, Seven Sides of a Crystal (1984) for piano and stereo tape, Peter Takáks, piano. Gary Lee Nelson, To The Edge (1992), algorithmic composition for solo marimba, Deborah Sunya Moore, marimba. Dary John Mizelle, Samadhi (1978), for stereo tape.


Vol. 36, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Composer in the Computer Age--XI: Mara Helmuth: Sound Collaborations" No. 7 for gyil and computer is the 7th collaboration by Helmuth and Otte, inspired by the sound of this Ghanaian xylophone and Otte’s handcut logs.  Abandoned Lake in Maine (1997) explores relationships between humanity, technology and nature. The composer’s own software instruments and algorithmic programs were used to create much of the material.  The Man and the Moon (2004-2006) is a collaborative work by Mara Helmuth and Alan Bern for interactive computer system and accordion.  Anna Socha VanMatre’s In Time In Between - Smoke, (2003/2004: graphite/pastel/synthetic paper, 200x110 in.),  inspired Smoke, a collaborative work by Helmuth and Rick VanMatre improvisatory and interactive composition for saxophones and computer.  The Edge of Noise (2004) was written for the College-Conservatory of Music electroacoustic NeXT Ens.  Ideas for Mountain Wind. Mountain Wind was written for pipa virtuoso Ming Ke.


Vol. 35, CDCM Computer Music Series, The Composer in the Computer Age--X  "Ottuplo! Larry Austin: The Eighth Decade SoundPortraits * Convolutions * Cityscape." Ottuplo! (1998-2000), four inter-episodes for real and virtual string quartets, performed by the real Flux Quartet: Tom Chiu, Jesse Mills, violins; Max Mandel, viola, Dave Eggar, 'cello; and the virtual Smith Quartet. Adagio: Convolutions on a Theme by Mozart (2004-5). for clarinet and computer, performed by F. Gerard Errante, clarinet. RomaDue (1965, rev. 1997), electronic music on tape. Tableaux: Convolutions on a Theme (2003-4), for alto saxophone and octophonic computer music, performed by Stephen Duke, alto saxophone. art is self-alteration is Cage is... (1982-83, rev., 1993), for solo contrabass and fifteen recorded contrabasses on tape, performed by Robert Black.  Threnos (2001-2), for bass clarinets, real and virtual, in memory of the victims of September 11, 2001, performed by Michael Lowenstern. Les Flûtes de Pan: Hommage à Debussy (2005-6), for flute and octophonic computer music, performed by Jacquiline Martelle, flute (piccolo).


Vol. 34, CDCM Computer Music Series, "Russell Pinkston: Four Electroacoustic Dance Suites." Music for Margo’s World (1992), Dervish Dance Suite (2001), Memory of Absence (1994), All Round Me (1997).


Vol. 33, CDCM Computer Music Series, Music from iMPACT: Intermedia Music Production and Computer Technology Center University of Missouri at Kansas City, Conservatory of Music."  James Mobberley, TNT (1994), for double bass and tape; Robert Black, double bass.  Paul Rudy, Degrees of Separation “Grandchild of Tree” (1999), for amplified cactus, digital effects and tape; Nathan Davis, cactus.  Robert Cooper, Cymbolic (1995), for tape alone.  Michael McFerron, Stratum (1997), for piano and tape; Stephen Casurella, piano.  Daniel Nass, gitchee gumme (1998), for tape alone. Mikito Oki, Tribute to Daddy’s Bald Head (1998), for tape alone.  Timothy Place, Dandelions (2000), for saxophone and live computer processing; Timothy McAllister, saxophone. James Mobberley, Caution to the Winds (1987) for piano and tape; Richard Cass, piano. 


Vol. 32, CDCM Computer Music Series, "ICMA Commission Awards--1997-99." Ambrose Field, Expanse Hotel (1999), for electroacoustic sounds; Natasha Barrett, Microclimate I: Snow and Instability (1998), for percussion, double bass, alto flute and electroacoustic sounds; Ludger Bruemmer, Lizard Point (1997), for two-channel tape; Pablo Furman, Concerto for Ensemble and Electronic Sounds (1997), for flute, clarinet, horn, trombone, percussion, piano, viola, violoncello, and electroacoustic sounds; Paul Koonce, Breath and the Machine (1999), for two-channel tape. Centaur Records, 2001.


Vol. 31, CDCM Computer Music Series, "Music from CARTAH at the University of Washington." Bret Battey, Pater Nosters Tricyclic Companion (1998), for flute and computer-realized sounds; Ron Averill, painting legs on the snake (1993) for computer-realized sounds; Richard Karpen, Sotto/Sopra (1999), for amplified violin and real-time computer processing; Linda Antas, A River from the Walls (1999), for flute and computer-realized sounds; Elizabeth Hoffman, Vim (1995) for computer-realized sounds; William O. Smith, Transformations (1999), for trombone and computer-realized sounds. Centaur Records, 2001.


Vol. 30, CDCM Computer Music Series, "Music from CEAIT at California Institute for the Arts." Morton Subotnick, Intimate Immensity ( Prologue - Fire ) (1997), for three performers, two computer-controlled pianos, and digitally processed sounds; David Rosenboom, On Being Invisible II (1995), for two performers with brainwave-controlled computer music systems, two improvising musicians, narrator and computer performer(s); Mark Trayle, Primitive Still Life (with Pairs) (1995), live- electronics; Barry Schrader, Beyond (1992), computer music; David Behrman, Runthrough (1968/98) a digital update of this live-electronic classic from 1968. Centaur Records, 2000.


Vol. 29, CDCM Computer Music Series, "Music from the Virginia Center for Computer Music." Judith Shatin, Sea of Reeds (1997), for clarinet with extensions and live electronics, performed by F. Gerard Errante, clarinet; John Gibson, Thrum (1998), computer music on tape; Michael Long, there is a gray thing (1996), computer music on tape; Shatin, Three Summers Heat (1989), for soprano and computer music on tape, performed by Susan Narucki, soprano; Neal Troum, Organ Nose (1997), computer music on tape; Brad Derrick, Odd Waves (1995), computer music on tape; Alicyn Warren, Something Else Again (1996), for piano and computer music, Martin Goldray, piano. Centaur Records, 1999.


Vol. 28, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Composer in the Computer Age--VIII: Larry Austin--SoundPlays, Cityscapes, SoundPortraits: 1993-96." Variations...beyond Pierrot (1993-95), a sound-play in three parts, for ensemble and computer music recitation on tape, performed by Thira: Therese Costes, soprano; Laurel Ridd, flutes; Lori Freedman, clarinets; Paule Prefontaine, violin; Arkadiusz Tesarczyk, cello; Mary Jo Carrabre, piano; Michael Matthews, electronics; Shin-Edo: CityscapeSet (1994-96), computer music on tape in five movements: Ikebukuro/Sunshine City --Rikugien Garden--Kunitachi morning--"Tamagawa-josui desu." -- Shinjuku/Ginza; BluesAx, for saxophonist and computer music in seven movements: I. BluesInCameroon; II. Sidney; III. Trane; IV. BluesLude; V. Hodges; VI. Cadenza; VII. BluesOutParker, performed by Stephen Duke, soprano and alto saxophones.


Vol. 27, CDCM Computer Music Series, "Music from CEMI, University of North Texas." Larry Austin, Quadrants: Event/Complex No. 1 (1972, rev. 1994), for symphonic wind ensemble and tape; Thomas Clark, Lightforms 2: Star Spectra (1993), computer music; Joseph Klein, Dog (after W. S. Merwin) (1997), for voice, bassoon, and tape; Jon Christopher Nelson, the rain has a slap and a curve (1997), computer music; Michael Thompson, Klank I,II,II,IV (1996), computer music; Yu-Chung Tseng, A Little Ying Yang (1995), for piano and tape; Phil Winsor, Piano Etudes (1997). CRC 2407


Vol. 26, CDCM Computer Music Series, "Music from CREAM, San Jose State University." Pablo Furman, Synergy, for flute and electronic sounds; Michael Frengel, Three Short Stories, computer music ; Allen Strange, Shaman: Sisters of Dreamtime, for amplified violin and electronic sound; Mickey Helms, Whispering Modulations, computer music; Dan Wyman, Through the Reed, for viola d'amore and tape; Brian Belet, [MUTE]ation, for trombone and tape. CRC 2404


Vol. 25, CDCM Computer Music Series, "ICMA Commission Awards--1994-96". Jonty Harrison, Unsound Objects (1995), computer music on tape; Ricardo Dal Farra, Tierra y sol (1996), computer music on tape; MIchael Matthews, In Emptiness, Over Emptiness (1994), for voice and tape; These Costes, voice; Stephen Montague, Silence: John, Yvar & Tim (1994), for string quartet, piano, electronics and tape; the Smith Quartet: Ian Humphries and Clive Hughes,violins, Nic Pendlebury, viola, Sophie Harris, violoncello; Philip Mead, piano; Frances White, Birdwing (1996), for shakuhachi and computer music on tape. CRC 2347


Vol. 24, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Composer in the Computer Age--VII". James Dashow, Le Tracce dI Kronos, i Passi (Traces of Kronos: Steps) (1995), for clarinet and computer music on tape; Esther Lamneck, clarinet. Larry Austin, ¡Rompido!, computer music on tape; Joel Chadabe, Follow Me Softly (1984), for percussion and Synclavier Digital Music System; Jan Williams, percussion; Chadabe, Synclavier; Rodney Waschka, Visions of Habakkuk (1987, rev. 1996), computer music on tape; Cort Lippe, Music for Clarinet and ISPW (1992), Esther Lamneck, clarinet. CRC 2310


Vol. 23, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Composer in the Computer Age--VI" - Zack Settel, Hok Pwah (1993), for soprano, percussion, and live electronics; Margaret Ball, soprano; Brent Van Dusen, percussion; Settle, electronics; Insook Choi, Lit (1992-93), composition for computer-generated sounds on tape; James Phelps, Sax Houses (1994), for soprano saxophone, NeXT computer and computer music on tape; Stephen Duke, soprano saxophone; Phelps, computer music system; Frances White, Trees (1992), in three movements, for two violins, viola, and computer music on tape; members of the Cassatt Quartet: Muneko Otani and Jennifer Leshnower, violins; Michiko Oshima, viola. CRC 2302


Vol. 22, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Composer in the Computer Age--V: A Salvatore Martirano Retrospective--1963-92" - Underworld (1964-65), for four actors, four percussion, two string basses, tenor saxophone, and two-channel tape, commissioned by the Fromm Foundation - original 1968 recording on Polydor Records by the University of Illinois Contemporary Chamber Players: William Parsons, Charles Braugham, Jon Dutton, Michael Ranta, percussionists - Thomas Fredrickson, contrabass - Peter Farrell, violoncello, Ron Dewar, tenor saxophone - David Gilbert, conductor - SATBehind Demo (1992), for the Kyma computer music system using the Sound and Logic 80 real-time performance program - performed by Martirano, digital console - Look at the back of my head for awhile (1974), for the Sal-Mar Construction (1969-72), Martirano performing - recording of a live concert performance, 1974 - Electronic Dance No. 1 (1963), for tape recorder - recorded at the Taylor Street San Francisco Tape Music Center - L's. G. A. (1968), for gassed-masked politico, helium bomb and two-channel tape recorder - original recording released on Polydor Records in 1968 - Michael Hollaway, gas-masked politico voice.


Vol. 21, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The International Computer Music Association Commission Awards--1992-93" - Horacio Vaggione, KITAB (1992), for bass clarinet, piano, contrabass and computer processed and controlled sounds - Pablo Furman, conductor - Andy Connell, bass clarinet - Delores Duran piano - Christy Crews, contrabass - Cort Lippe, Music for Sextet and ISPW (1993), for flute, bass clarinet, trombone, violin, violoncello, piano and ISPW - Tetsuji Honna, conductor - Kazushi Saito, flute - Ken Matsumoto bass-clarinet - Shinji Koga, trombone - Michi Mizutori, violin - Yohei Matsuoka, 'cello - Kazue Nakamura, piano - Takayuki Rai, Three Inventions (1992), for saxophone, contrabass, piano, harp, and ISPW - Shinichi Miyazaki, saxophone - Keizo Mizoiri, contrabass - Kazue Nakamura, piano - Michiyo Umezu, harp - Ira Mowitz, Kol Aharon (1993), for violin and computer-generated tape - Cyrus Stevens, violin - CRC 2255.


Vol. 20, CDCM Computer Music Series, "Music from The University of Texas at Austin Electronic Music Studios" - Russell Pinkston, Don't Look Now (1991), for string quartet and electronic sounds - the Smith Quartet: Ian Humphries and Clive Hughes,violins, Nic Pendlebury, viola, Sophie Harris, violoncello - Mark Wingate, Ode to the South-Facing Form (1992), computer music on tape - Mark Schultz, EÙrendil (1987), for flute and computer music on tape, Karl Kraber, flute - Howard Jonathan Fredrics, The Tragedy of The Leaves (1991), computer music on tape - Jody Nagel, Gandalf the Grey (1990), for clarinet and computer music on tape - Robert Tuttle, clarinet - Karl Korte, Colloquy, for bass flute, flute, piccolo and computer music on tape - Karl Kraber, bass flute, flute, piccolo - CRC 2245.


Vol. 19, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Composer in the Computer Age-IV: A Larry Austin Retrospective": AccidentsTwo: Sound Projections for Piano with Computer Music - Canadian Coastlines<: Canonic Fractals for Musicians and Computer Band - Quadrants: Event/Complex No. 4 (1972, rev. 1994) for Yamaha Disclavier piano, and Event/Complex No. 9 (1974), for percussion, combined with delay system and electronic music on tape - Accidents (1967), for electronically prepared piano and Buchla-100 Electronic Music System - performed by David Tudor, Montague/Mead Piano Plus, Robert McCormick, J.B. Floyd, and the CBC Radio Ensemble - CRC 2219.


Vol. 18, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Composer in the Computer Age--III". Paul Lansky, Stroll , for chamber group and computer music on tape - Cindy McTee, "M" Music (1991-92), for alto saxophone and computer music on tape - Charles Dodge, In Celebration (1975), computer music on tape - J.B. Floyd, Tribute (1991), piano and computer music system - Allen Strange, Sleeping Beauty (1988-92), for amplified violin and computer-generated sounds - performed by Debra Richtmeyer, alto saxophone - JB Floyd, piano - Patricia Strange, violin - members of the University of North Texas Faculty Chamber Players conducted by Thomas Clark: Mary Karen Clardy, flute - Robert Schietroma, marimba, assisted by marimbist, Hsin-Yi Wu - Carter Enyeart, cello - and Adam Wodnicki, piano - CRC 2213.


Vol. 17, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Computer Music Studio--IX", Center for Contemporary Music at Mills. Chris Brown, Chain Reaction for ensemble and computer music systems - Alvin Curran, Animal Behavior - Maggie Payne, Resonant Places - Tom Erbe, After a Day - John Bischoff,The Glass Hand - performed by ROOM - CRC 2195.


Vol. 16, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Composer in the Computer Age--II", Cort Lippe, Music for Guitar and Tape - Gene De Lisa, Si' L'Fosse - Larry Austin, SoundPoemSet - Rick Chatham, Constellations, for symphonic wind ensemble and computer music - Rodney Waschka II, Xuan Men, for violin alone - Michael Matthews, The First Sea, for bass clarinet and computer music - performed by Paul Binkley, guitar - University of North Texas Wind Ensemble, Dennis Fisher, conductor and Lori Freedman, bass clarinet - CRC 2192.


Vol. 15, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Virtuoso in the Computer Age--V", David Jaffe and Andrew Schloss, Wildlife, a computer extended duo for Zeta Violin Mathews Boie Radio Drum and two computers - Jon Appleton, Pacific Rimbombo (1992), for Radio Drum - Max Mathews, Radio Drum - Ami Radunskaya, A Wild and Reckless Place (1990), for electronic cello and Radio Baton - Radunskaya, electronic cello - Max Mathews, Radio Baton - David Jaffe, Terra Non Firma (1993), for four cellos and Radio Baton-conducted electronic orchestra - Ami Radunskaya, Melissa Burton, Gwyneth Davis, Nina Flyer, cellos - David Jaffe, conductor - Larry Austin, Max Mathews Episode (1989), from Transmission Two: The Great Excursion (1989-90), live recording of the premiere concert broadcast on KPFA-FM, Berkeley, CA, February 26, 1990, Hertz Hall, University of California - UC Chamber Chorus, Philip Brett, conductor, Chris Brown, keyboards - Chris Chafe, celletto - William Winant, percussion and Radio Baton - Austin, Jay Kadis, Randall Packer, Todd Winkler, computer music systems produced and recorded with the support of a Systems Development Corporation grant at CCRMA, Stanford University - CRC 2180.


Vol. 14, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Virtuoso in the Computer Age--IV": Morton Subotnick, Trembling, for violin, piano, and "ghost" electronics - Rodney Waschka II, Help Me Remember, for performer and computer music systems, Douglas Scott, Interlude and Fantasy, for computer music on tape - Salvatore Martirano, UIUS & Jest fa Laffs, for trio and computer music system - Allan Schindler, At the Edge, for solo percussion and computer music - performed by Robert Davidovici, violin, Adam Wodnicki, piano, Waschka, voice and computer music system, Ciosoni Trio, and John Beck, percussion - produced and recorded with support from the Recording Assistance Program of the Texas Composers' Forum and the Music Recording Program of the National Endowment for the Arts at Dallas Sound Labs, The Computer Music Studios at the University of Illinois, and at the Eastman School of Music - CRC 2177.


Vol. 13, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Virtuoso in the Computer Age--III": Joan La Barbara, The Tree of Blue Leaves, for oboe and tape - Larry Austin, La Barbara, for soprano and computer music on tape - Stephen Pope, Kombination XI - for computer music on tape - Laurie Spiegel, Cavis Muris, for computer music on tape - Barbara Orland, oboe, Joan La Barbara, voice - produced and recorded with support from the Recording Assistance Program of the Texas Composers' Forum and the Music Recording Program of the National Endowment for the Arts at Dallas Sound Labs, and the composers' private studios - CRC 2166.


Vol 12, CDCM Computer Music Series: "The Composer in the Computer Age - I", Diane Thome, The Ruins of the Heart, for soprano, orchestra, and tape - John Rahn, Miranda - Kali - Richard Karpen, Denouement, for computer music on tape and Saxophony for saxophones and tape - Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra, Mary Henderson, soprano, Michael Brockman, saxophones - produced with the support of the International Computer Music Association Recording Program and the University of Washington at the Computer Music Center, University of Washington - CRC 2144.


Vol. 11, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Virtuoso in the Computer Age - II", Gareth Loy, Blood from a Stone, Mathews electric violin and interactive computer music systems - Chris Chafe and Dexter Morrill, Duo Improvisation, for celleto and trumpet MIDI systems - Neil Rolnick, The Persistence of the Clave - Larry Austin, Life Pulse Prelude, for percussion orchestra - Jon Appleton, Homenaje a Milans - Rodney Waschka II, Last Night, for alto saxophone and piano - Larry Polansky, And to rule..., for five flutes - Phil Barham, saxophone - Yumi Mayama-Livesay, piano - Ann La Berge, flutes - Jnos Ngyesy, violin - The Percussion Group: Otte/Culley/Toth - Chris Chafe, celleto - Dexter Morrill, trumpet - Jon Appleton and Neil Rolnick, computer music systems - recorded and produced with support from the Recording Assistance Program of the Texas Composers' Forum and the Music Recording Program of the National Endowment for the Arts at the Dallas Sound Lab, University of California- San Diego, Hamilton College, iEAR studios at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Bosch Recording Studios, Amsterdam, The Bregman Electronic Music Studio at Dartmouth, California State University -Dominguez Hills - CRC 2133.


Vol. 10, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Virtuoso in the Computer Age--I", Anthony Braxton and David Rosenboom, Challenge, ensemble with computer performance systems - Paul Lansky, As if..., string trio and computer music - John Melby, Concerto for Flute and Tape - Larry Austin, Montage, violin and computer music - Robert Davidovici, violin (Challenge) , Castilla Trio, Rachel Rudich, flute - produced with support from the National Endowment for the Arts Music Recording Program at CEMI: Center for Experimental Music and Intermedia, University of North Texas. Center for Experiments in Art, Information, and Technology, California Institute for the Arts - Computer Music Project, University of Illinois - and Winham Laboratory, Princeton University - CRC 2110.


Vol. 9, CDCM Computer Music Series, "... musics, metaphors, machines...", The Computer Music Studio--IX: Phil Winsor, Anamorphoses, trumpet ensemble - Cindy McTee, Metal Music - James Piekarski, Dreamfile - Rodney Waschka, A Noite, Porm, Rangeu E Quebrou, contrabass and computer music performance systems - Robert Keefe, Emphimerides, for Harp and Percussion - Rowell Rogers, Cenotaph, for computer music on tape - Larry Austin, Beachcombers, for four musicians and computer music - John Cage, chanting voice - George Dimitri, contrabass - Martin Kalve, cheng - Takehisa Kosugi, violin - David Tudor, electronics - North Texas Trumpet Ensemble, conducted by Leonard Candelaria - produced at CEMI: Center for Experimental Music and Intermedia, University of North Texas - CRC 2078.


Vol. 8, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Computer Music Studio--VIII": Jonathan Berger, Diptych - Dexter Morrill, Quartet - Chris Chafe, Quadro - Allan Schindler, Tremor of Night and Day - David Jaffe, Telegram to the President - Jefferson Quartet - produced at the Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, Stanford University - Center for Studies in Music Technology, Yale University - Colgate Computer Music Studio - and Eastman Computer Music Studio - CRC 2091.


Vol. 7, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Computer Music Studio--VII": Neil Rolnick, Vocal Chords and A Robert Johnson Sampler, computer music performance systems - Pauline Oliveros, Lion's Tale, computer music performance system - Julie Kabat, Child and the Moon-Tree, computer music on tape - Barton McLean, Visions of a Summer Night, computer music on tape - Joel Chadabe, Modalities, computer music performance system - produced at iEAR studios at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - CRC 2047.


Vol. 6, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Computer Music Studio--VI": Jon Appleton, Brush Canyon, for Synclavier - Paul Moravec, Devices and Desires, computer music on tape - Christian Wolff, Mayday Materials, computer music on tape - Jon Appleton, Degitaru Ongaku, for Synclavier - David Evan Jones, Still Life Dancing and Still Life in Wood and Metal, for percussion ensembles and tapes - Jon Appleton, Synclavier - Joel Bluestone, John Ferrari, Dan Kennedy, and Steve Payson, percussionists - produced at The Bregman Electronic Music Studio at Dartmouth College - CRC 2079.


Vol. 5, CDCM Computer Music Series, Inner Voices, "The Computer Music Studio--V": Paul Lansky, just_more_idle_chatter - Paul Lansky, Alicyn Milburn, and Brad Garton, Wasting - Francis White, Still Life with Piano - Alicyn Warren, Contraption - Brad Garton, Approximate Rhythms - Marvin Butler, Night Machines - Alicyn Milburn, Elmore - produced at the Winham Laboratory, Princeton University - CRC 2069.


Vol. 4, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Computer Music Studio--IV": David Rosenboom, Systems of Judgement, computer music on tape - produced at the Center for Contemporary Music at Mills College, CRC 2077.


Vol. 3, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Computer Music Studio--III": Salvatore Maritrano, SAMPLER: Everything Goes When the Whistle Blows, for Zeta violin and yahSALmaMAC MIDI orchestra - John Melby, Chor der Waisen, computer music on tape - Sever Tipei, Cuniculi, for five tubas - Scott A. Wyatt, Still Hidden Laughs, computer music on tape - Herbert Brun, i toLD You so! - Carla Scaletti, sunSurgeAutomata, computer music on tape - tuba ensemble conducted by William Brooks - Dorothy Martirano, Zeta violin - Salvatore Martirano, computer music performance system - produced at the Experimental Music Studios and Computer Music Project, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, CRC 2045.


Vol. 2, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Computer Music Studio--II": Richard Teitelbaum, Golem I, for computer music performance system - Martin Bresnick, Lady Neil's Dumpe, for Yamaha TX816 MIDI rack and Macintosh Plus computer - Neil B. Rolnick, What is the Use?, for computer music performance system - Rick Baitz, Kaleidocycles, for Synclavier - Scott Lindroth, Syntax, for Synclavier - performed by the composers - produced at iEAR Studios, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York, CRC 2039.


Vol. 1, CDCM Computer Music Series, "The Computer Music Studio--I": Larry Austin, Sinfonia Concertante: A Mozartean Episode, for chamber orchestra and computer music narrative - Thomas Clark, Peninsula, for piano and computer music on tape - Jerry Hunt, Fluud, for dual Synclaviers - Austin, Sonata Concertante, for piano and computer music on tape - Phil Winsor, Dulcimer Dream, for amplified piano - Adam Wodnicki, piano - chamber orchestra conducted by Thomas Clark - produced at CEMI: Center for Experimental Music and Intermedia, University of North Texas, Denton, CRC 2029.

Information • Catalog • Order • Reviews